Gyldenholt: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
BaronGiles (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
* Canton of [[Naess]], Fullerton area, established in Feb 1972, disbanded before July 1975 | * Canton of [[Naess]], Fullerton area, established in Feb 1972, disbanded before July 1975 | ||
== | == Baronage == | ||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Start Date | |||
! Baron | |||
! Baroness | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| 01/12/1980 | |||
| [[Armand de Sevigny]] | |||
| [[Diana de Savigny]] | |||
| [[Armand and Diana Baronage|Armand and Diana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 01/12/1985 | |||
| [[Béla Aba]] | |||
| [[Rosemary Willowwood of Ste. Anne]] | |||
| [[Béla and Rosemary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 08/19/1989 | |||
| None | |||
| [[Rosemary Willowwood of Ste. Anne]] | |||
| [[Rosemary Baronage|Rosemary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 01/12/1991 | |||
| [[Morgan Arthur ap Llewellyn]] | |||
| [[Gwendolyn of Amberwood]] | |||
| [[Morgan and Gwendolyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03/22/1997 | |||
| [[Dietrich von Vogelsang]] | |||
| [[Adriana von Vogelsang]] | |||
| [[Dietrich and Adriana Baronage|Dietrich and Adriana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/19/2000 | |||
| [[Dietrich von Vogelsang]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Dietrich Baronage|Dietrich]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06/22/2002 | |||
| [[Wulfric Thjostolfsson]] | |||
| [[Lasairfhíona ní Chon Chonnacht]] | |||
| [[Wulfric and Lasairfhíona]] | |||
|- | |||
| ??/??/2008 | |||
| [[Ursul Vladislavl' pravnuk]] | |||
| [[Colette de Montpellier]] | |||
| [[Ursul and Colette]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:33, 28 May 2008
Barony of Gyldenholt | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Azure, three trees conjoined in fess Or, surmounted on the foliage by a laurel wreath vert, within a bordure Or | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Gyldenholt is ruled by Their Excellencies Wulfric and Lasairfhíona, their heirs are Ursul and Colette
Overview
Meaning: "Orange grove", in archaic English. The name refers to the wealth of orange groves that have given the modern county its name.
Blazon: Azure, three trees conjoined in fess Or, surmounted on the foliage by a laurel wreath vert, within a bordure Or.
Heraldic officer's title: Gold Forest The herald's title is a translation of the area name into modern English.
Awards: Forêt d'Or
Newsletter: Gyldenholt Press
Fighting Unit(s):
Territories of Gyldenholt
- College of Fenwood Knoll
Predecessors of Gyldenholt
Other cantons of Angels established in the area that is now Gyldenholt include
- Canton of Failte , Orange County, established in June 1972, disbanded April 1976
- Canton of Eastern Gate, North Orange County, established 6 January 1973, disbanded Unknown
- Canton of Naess, Fullerton area, established in Feb 1972, disbanded before July 1975
Baronage
Start Date | Baron | Baroness | Tenure |
---|---|---|---|
01/12/1980 | Armand de Sevigny | Diana de Savigny | Armand and Diana |
01/12/1985 | Béla Aba | Rosemary Willowwood of Ste. Anne | Béla and Rosemary |
08/19/1989 | None | Rosemary Willowwood of Ste. Anne | Rosemary |
01/12/1991 | Morgan Arthur ap Llewellyn | Gwendolyn of Amberwood | Morgan and Gwendolyn |
03/22/1997 | Dietrich von Vogelsang | Adriana von Vogelsang | Dietrich and Adriana |
11/19/2000 | Dietrich von Vogelsang | None | Dietrich |
06/22/2002 | Wulfric Thjostolfsson | Lasairfhíona ní Chon Chonnacht | Wulfric and Lasairfhíona |
??/??/2008 | Ursul Vladislavl' pravnuk | Colette de Montpellier | Ursul and Colette |
More Information
Territories |
---|
Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |