Angels: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
* Canton of [[Novamarc]] | * Canton of [[Novamarc]] | ||
* Canton of [[Trockensee]] | * Canton of [[Trockensee]] | ||
== Baronage == | |||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Start Date | |||
! Baron | |||
! Baroness | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| 06/09/1970 | |||
| [[Pwyll pen Tyrhon]] | |||
| [[Rhiannon of the Mystic Isle]] | |||
| [[Pwyll and Rhiannon]] | |||
|- | |||
|05/??/1971 | |||
|[[Sarkanyi Gero]]<br/>As Vicar | |||
| None | |||
| [[Sarkanyi I]] | |||
|- | |||
|01/??/1972 | |||
| [[Pwyll pen Tyrhon]] | |||
| [[Rhiannon of the Mystic Isle]] | |||
| [[Pwyll II and Rhiannon II]] | |||
|- | |||
|06/??/1972 | |||
|[[Sarkanyi Gero]]<br/>As Regents Council | |||
| None | |||
| [[Sarkanyi II]] | |||
|- | |||
| 01/31/1973 | |||
| [[Sarkanyi Gero]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Sarkanyi III]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1974 | |||
| [[Piers Howells de Cambria]] | |||
| [[Ximena Aubel de Cambria]] | |||
| [[Piers and Ximena]] | |||
|- | |||
| 01/31/1978 | |||
| [[Fredrick of WoodLyn]] | |||
| [[Lyndia of WoodLyn]] | |||
| [[Fredrick and Lyndia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/22/1978 | |||
| [[Edward Ian Anderson]]<br>As Vicar | |||
| [[Emmaline Marie Chandelle]]<br/>As Vicaress | |||
| [[Edward and Emmaline]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1979 | |||
| [[Damon of the Lake that Flames]] | |||
| [[Mistral de l'Isle sur Tarn]] | |||
| [[Damon and Mistral]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/21/1982 | |||
| [[Taliesin d'Acre]] | |||
| [[Kerridwen de Merioneth]] | |||
| [[Taliesin and Kerridwen]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06/??/1985 | |||
| [[Taliesin d'Acre]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Taliesin Baronage|Taliesin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03/01/1987 | |||
| [[Morgan of Marionwood]] | |||
| [[Alinor Bellissima Montgomery]] | |||
| [[Morgan and Alinor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12/??/1987 | |||
| None | |||
| [[Alinor Bellissima Montgomery]] | |||
| [[Alinor Baronage|Alinor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06/05/1993 | |||
| [[Padraic the Fierce]] | |||
| [[Morgana Elisabetta Rosatti]] | |||
| [[Padraic and Morgana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09/07/1997 | |||
| [[Robert John of Cedar Wood]] | |||
| [[Therese of the White Griffin]] | |||
| [[Robert and Therese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09/06/2003 | |||
| [[Jason Thomas the Wanderer]] | |||
| [[Morgaine FitzStephen]] | |||
| [[Jason and Morgaine]] | |||
|- | |||
| ??/??/2008 | |||
| [[John ap Griffin]] | |||
| [[Flavia Beatrice Carmigliani]] | |||
| [[John and Flavia]] | |||
|} | |||
== More Information == | == More Information == |
Revision as of 12:35, 28 May 2008
Barony of Angels | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gules, a standing seraph affronty proper, winged Or, haloed of a laurel wreath proper | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Angels is ruled by Their Excellencies Jason and Morgaine, their heirs are John and Flavia.
Overview
Meaning: The name translates the contemporary modern name of the area from Spanish to English. The historical name of the area in Spanish is much longer - El Pueblo de Nuestra Señora la Reina de los Angeles de Porciúncula.
Area: Established as the Greater Los Angeles Basin, then expanded to include Santa Barbara as the dual barony of Angels and Isles, until Isles broke off on its own again. Currently it is the original territory minus the territories formed from it (Dreiburgen, Lyondemere, Gyldenholt, Altavia, and Heatherwyne).
Blazon: Gules, a standing seraph affronty proper, winged Or, haloed of a laurel wreath proper.
Heraldic officer's title: Seraph The herald's title is derived from the major charge of the arms.
Awards: Order of the Seraphic Star (1st baronial order in SCA) (now inactive), Athena.
Newsletter: The Seraph.
Fighting Unit(s):
Territories of Angels
- Canton of the Canyons
- College of San Ambrogio
- College of the Voyagers
Former Territories of Angels
- Dual barony with Isles
- Canton of Altavia
- Canton of the Canyons
- Canton of Eastern Gate
- Canton of Failte
- Canton of Naess
- Canton of Gorgonoth
- Canton of Graywinds
- Canton of Gyldenholt
- Canton of Lyondemere
- Canton of Novamarc
- Canton of Trockensee
Baronage
More Information
Territories |
---|
Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |