Calafia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
* Canton of [[Sayf al Tanweer]] | * Canton of [[Sayf al Tanweer]] | ||
* Canton of [[Sonnental]] | * Canton of [[Sonnental]] | ||
== Baronage == | |||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Start Date | |||
! Baron | |||
! Baroness | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| 05/01/1971 | |||
| [[Talanque]] | |||
| [[Rowen Lynn of Woodvine]] | |||
| [[Talanque and Rowen]] | |||
|- | |||
| 04/30/1986 | |||
| [[Talanque]] | |||
| [[Elinore Windemere of the Moors]] | |||
| [[Talanque and Elinore]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/27/1989 | |||
| [[Talanque]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Talanque Baronage|Talanque]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/29/1993 | |||
| [[Guillaume de Belgique]] | |||
| [[Felinah Tifarah Arnvella Memo Hazara Khan-ad-Din]] | |||
| [[Guillaume and Felinah Baronage|Guillaume and Felinah]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09/06/1998 | |||
| [[Thorvald Olafson the Swordmaker]] | |||
| [[Eloise of Lancaster]] | |||
| [[Thorvald and Eloise]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12/13/2003 | |||
| [[David of Caithness]] | |||
| [[Adelicia of Caithness]] | |||
| [[David and Adelicia]] | |||
|- | |||
| ??/??/2008 | |||
| [[Oliver Dogberry]] | |||
| [[Kate Dogberry]] | |||
| [[Oliver and Kate]] | |||
|} | |||
== More Information == | == More Information == |
Revision as of 12:36, 28 May 2008
Barony of Calafia | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Azure, a sea serpent ondoyant-emergent sable fimbriated Or, overall a trident with a laurel wreath entwined in its tines Or | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Calafia is ruled by Their Excellencies David and Adelicia.
Overview
Meaning: Named after Queen Calafia, in whose honor the modern state of California is named. It is the ancient name of the area, given by the Spaniards.
Established: 2/19/1972 was the first anniversary tourney.
Blazon: Azure, a sea serpent ondoyant-emergent sable fimbriated Or, overall a trident with a laurel wreath entwined in its tines Or.
Heraldic officer's title: Trident The herald's title is one of the two major charges of the arms.
Awards: Golden Trident (service), Leodamus of Thebes (contributions to the harmony of the Barony), Golden Thimble (costuming), Serpent's Talon (fighting)
Newsletter: Serpent's Tongue. Newsletter established in February, 1972.
Fighting Unit(s): Iron Brigade, consisting of the following warbands: Drafn, the Abbey, Corvus, the Orkneys, Legio IX Hispana, Dun Tyr, the Solenarions, the Company of St. Martin de Tours, Clan Gryphon's Pride, St. Artemas Archers
Territories of Calafia
- Canton of Summergate
- College of San Isidore
- College of Saint Artemas
- Canton of Poll na Gainmhe
- Canton of Tanwayour
Former Territories of Calafia
- Stronghold of Dun na Mara Fianna
- Canton of Sayf al Tanweer
- Canton of Sonnental
Baronage
Start Date | Baron | Baroness | Tenure |
---|---|---|---|
05/01/1971 | Talanque | Rowen Lynn of Woodvine | Talanque and Rowen |
04/30/1986 | Talanque | Elinore Windemere of the Moors | Talanque and Elinore |
05/27/1989 | Talanque | None | Talanque |
05/29/1993 | Guillaume de Belgique | Felinah Tifarah Arnvella Memo Hazara Khan-ad-Din | Guillaume and Felinah |
09/06/1998 | Thorvald Olafson the Swordmaker | Eloise of Lancaster | Thorvald and Eloise |
12/13/2003 | David of Caithness | Adelicia of Caithness | David and Adelicia |
??/??/2008 | Oliver Dogberry | Kate Dogberry | Oliver and Kate |
More Information
Territories |
---|
Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |