Lyondemere: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Territories of Lyondemere == | == Territories of Lyondemere == | ||
* [[Noe]] College | * [[Noe]] College | ||
== Baronage == | |||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Start Date | |||
! Baron | |||
! Baroness | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| 06/03/1978 | |||
| [[Conrad von Regensburg]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Conrad Baronage|Conrad]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/20/1980 | |||
| [[Conrad von Regensburg]] | |||
| [[Megwyn of Glendwry]] | |||
| [[Conrad and Megwyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10/15/1988 | |||
| None | |||
| [[Megwyn of Glendwry]] | |||
| [[Megwyn Baronage|Megwyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07/21/1990 | |||
| [[Colin Wynthorpe]] | |||
| [[Xena Baxter Wynthorpe]] | |||
| [[Colin and Xena]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07/12/1997 | |||
| [[Gilbert Rhys MacLachlan]] | |||
| [[Morann Will Owen]] | |||
| [[Gilbert and Morann]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07/14/2001 | |||
| [[Jamal Damien Marcus]] | |||
| [[Éowyn Amberdrake]] | |||
| [[Jamal and Éowyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07/22/2006 | |||
| [[Thomas Bordeaux]] | |||
| [[Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont]] | |||
| [[Thomas and Angelina]] | |||
|} | |||
== More Information == | == More Information == |
Revision as of 12:39, 28 May 2008
Barony of Lyondemere | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Argent, a sea-lion haurient grasping in its dexter paw a laurel wreath vert, a base engrailed azure | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Lyondemere is ruled by Their Excellencies Thomas and Angelina.
Overview
Meaning: "Lion of the Sea" in slightly Anglicisized French. Its original name was Lyonesse, but that did not pass the College of Arms because it is an actual historical place (drowned lands off the coast of England), so the name of the canton was changed to Lyondemere.
Blazon: Originally registered as: "Argent, a fish-tailed demi-lion haurient grasping in its dexter paw a laurel wreath proper, within the laurel wreath a crescent voided; a base engrailed azure." In 1988, the arms changed to: "Argent, a sea-lion haurient grasping in its dexter paw a laurel wreath vert, a base engrailed azure."
Heraldic officer's title: Coral The herald's title picks another item in the ocean theme. However, there are not actually any coral reefs off the coast of Lyondemere.
Awards: Lion's Paw. This is the name of a particular species of scallop, and thus the symbol of the order is a scallop shell.
Newsletter: Tydes
Fighting Unit(s): Lyondemarines, formerly the Lyondemere Levy. At one time, the archery contingent was known as Megwyn's Marauders.
Territories of Lyondemere
- Noe College
Baronage
Start Date | Baron | Baroness | Tenure |
---|---|---|---|
06/03/1978 | Conrad von Regensburg | None | Conrad |
11/20/1980 | Conrad von Regensburg | Megwyn of Glendwry | Conrad and Megwyn |
10/15/1988 | None | Megwyn of Glendwry | Megwyn |
07/21/1990 | Colin Wynthorpe | Xena Baxter Wynthorpe | Colin and Xena |
07/12/1997 | Gilbert Rhys MacLachlan | Morann Will Owen | Gilbert and Morann |
07/14/2001 | Jamal Damien Marcus | Éowyn Amberdrake | Jamal and Éowyn |
07/22/2006 | Thomas Bordeaux | Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont | Thomas and Angelina |
More Information
Territories |
---|
Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |