Dun Or: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Thrown Weapons | ! Thrown Weapons | ||
! Youth Combat | ! Youth Combat | ||
|2023 | |||
|Duke [[Adam Makandro]] | |||
|THL [[Galien Crow]] | |||
| [[]] on [[]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
| [[Seamus, son of Fiachra]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
Revision as of 12:21, 4 May 2023
Dun OrRRE is ruled by Their Excellencies Bjorn and Roísín.
Overview
Meaning: Golden Castle; Dun is Gaelic for castle, Or is gold in Norman French
Established: 7/1985 as a canton of Altavia. 5/17/1992 as a Barony.
Area: Lancaster, CA; now includes Antelope Valley, CA
Heraldic officer's title: Popinjay
Awards: See Dun Or Awards
Newsletter: Tower Tails
Fighting Unit(s): Dun Or Levy
Champions: See Dun Or Champions
Baronage
- See the full list of Baronage at Dun Or Baronage
Champions of Dun Or
| Year | Armored Combat | Archery | Equestrian | Rapier | Light Weapons / Unarmored | Thrown Weapons | Youth Combat | 2023 | Duke Adam Makandro | THL Galien Crow | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | Seamus, son of Fiachra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | THL Valentine Martin | THL Hyoo Karasu | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2021 plague | |||||||||||||||
| 2020 plague | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2018 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2017 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2016 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2015 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2014 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2013 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2012 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2011 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2010 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2009 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2008 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2007 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2006 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2005 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2004 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2003 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2002 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2001 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 2000 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1999 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1998 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1997 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1996 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1995 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1994 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1993 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||||
| 1992 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] on [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] |
History
- Jul 1985 – 1st appearance in the Crown Prints as the Altavia Canton of Calmadun
- Sep 1985 – Canton of Dun Calma registered
- Oct 1885 – 1st Anniversary Tournament of Calmadun
- Mar 1986 – CP lists them as Canton of Dun Calma (heraldic correction of Calmadun)
- Apr 1986 – CP lists them as Canton of Dun Or
- May 1986 – Canton of Dun Or was registered
- Oct 17, 1992 – Dun Or became a Barony
More Information
| Territories |
|---|
| Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |
