Nordwache: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
* Canton of [[Mylrune]] est. Fall 1981 | * Canton of [[Mylrune]] est. Fall 1981 | ||
* Canton of [[Riesling]] est. 10 July 1973 | * Canton of [[Riesling]] est. 10 July 1973 | ||
== Baronage == | |||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Start Date | |||
! Baron | |||
! Baroness | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| 01/31/1982 | |||
| [[Kenneth the Unknown]] | |||
| [[Eleanor of Almedan]] | |||
| [[Kenneth and Eleanor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09/20/1986 | |||
| [[Unknown]] | |||
| [[Unknown]] | |||
| [[Unknown]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/21/1987 | |||
| [[Joseph of Silver Oak]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Joseph Baronage|Joseph]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/21/1992 | |||
| [[Joseph of Silver Oak]] | |||
| [[Caroline Marie de Fontenailles]] | |||
| [[Joseph and Caroline Baronage|Joseph and Caroline]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/01/1997 | |||
| [[Mahmud Ali ben Sinan]] | |||
| [[Portia de Audley]] | |||
| [[Mahmud and Portia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/16/2002 | |||
| [[Mahmud Ali ben Sinan]] | |||
| [[Alexandra Wylson of Inverness Wood]] | |||
| [[Mahmud and Alexandra]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10/06/2007 | |||
| [[Mahmud Ali ben Sinan]] | |||
| [[Giuliana Margherita Bonaccolsi]] | |||
| [[Mahmud and Giuliana]] | |||
|} | |||
== More Information == | == More Information == |
Revision as of 12:40, 28 May 2008
Barony of Nordwache | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Azure, a phoenix rising form a base of flames, on a chief Or two laurel wreaths proper | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Nordwache is ruled by Their Excellencies Mahmud and Giuliana.
Overview
Meaning: "North Guard" in German. It is the northernmost area of Caid.
History: This area began in the SCA as Rieslingshire, a part of the West Kingdom on 10 July 1973. Rieslingshire was the first shire established in the SCA. It joined Caid when Caid became a Kingdom, but had not been part of the original Principality.
Established: Jan 1982 as Province of the Setting Sun
Blazon: Azure, a phoenix rising form a base of flames, on a chief Or two laurel wreaths proper.
Heraldic officer's title: none, though the title of the Riesling herald was "Recorder".
Awards: Phœnix, Beau Coeur, Coeur Noble.
Newsletter: The Phœnix.
Fighting Unit(s):
Former Territories of Nordwache
- Canton of Eichenwald est. Fall 1981
- Canton of Mylrune est. Fall 1981
- Canton of Riesling est. 10 July 1973
Baronage
Start Date | Baron | Baroness | Tenure |
---|---|---|---|
01/31/1982 | Kenneth the Unknown | Eleanor of Almedan | Kenneth and Eleanor |
09/20/1986 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
11/21/1987 | Joseph of Silver Oak | None | Joseph |
11/21/1992 | Joseph of Silver Oak | Caroline Marie de Fontenailles | Joseph and Caroline |
11/01/1997 | Mahmud Ali ben Sinan | Portia de Audley | Mahmud and Portia |
11/16/2002 | Mahmud Ali ben Sinan | Alexandra Wylson of Inverness Wood | Mahmud and Alexandra |
10/06/2007 | Mahmud Ali ben Sinan | Giuliana Margherita Bonaccolsi | Mahmud and Giuliana |
More Information
Territories |
---|
Caidan Baronies: Altavia, Angels, Calafia, Dreiburgen, Dun Or, Gyldenholt, Lyondemere, Naevehjem, Nordwache, Starkhafn, Western Seas, Wintermist Caidan Shires: Al-Sahid, Carreg Wen, Darach, Isles Caidan Cantons: Bard's Keep, Canyons, Castle North, Cragdon, Gallavally, Mons Draconis, Peridot Isle, Poll na Gainmhe, Steinsee, Summergate, Tanwayour, Torvald, Valley Azure Caidan Colleges: Boethius, Fenwood Knoll, Noe, Saint Artemas, Saint Firmin, San Ambrogio, San Isidore, Tour d'Yvoire, Voyagers Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms, Known World |