Sven II and Kolfinna II: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Poetry) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
*[[The Saga of the Viking Kitten]] by [[Thomas Whitehart]] | *[[The Saga of the Viking Kitten]] by [[Thomas Whitehart]] | ||
==Progress | ==Progress== | ||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | {| {{tablestyle1}} | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 173: | Line 170: | ||
|3/17/2009-3/22/2009 | |3/17/2009-3/22/2009 | ||
|[[Gulf Wars 2009]] | |[[Gulf Wars 2009]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4/4/2009 | |||
|al-Sahid Anniversary | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4/5/2009 | |||
|Chivalry Council | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4/17/2009-4/19/2009 | |||
|Treasure Chest War | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4/25/2009-4/26/2009 | |||
|[[Pentathlon 2009]] | |||
|[[Results Pentathlon 2009]] | |||
|- | |||
|5/2/2009 | |||
|Voyagers | |||
|Sven Only | |||
|- | |||
|5/2/2009 | |||
|Mora's QC Equestrian | |||
|Kolfinna Only | |||
|- | |||
|5/3/2009 | |||
|Princesses Tea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5/9/2009 | |||
|Altavia Anniversary | |||
|Vanguard Meeting | |||
|- | |||
|5/21/2009-5/25/2009 | |||
|Potrero War | |||
|Sunday 10am: Archery Tournament of Champions | |||
|- | |||
|5/29/2009-5/21/2009 | |||
|Western Seas Warbands and Baronial Investiture | |||
|Chivalry Council, Vanguard Meeting | |||
|- | |||
|6/6/2009 | |||
|Coronation | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 184: | Line 225: | ||
*Queen Elizasven (Feb 2009) | *Queen Elizasven (Feb 2009) | ||
*Svennicus Maximus (March 2009) | *Svennicus Maximus (March 2009) | ||
*Leif Ericssven (April 2009) | |||
*Good King Svenceslas (May 2009) | |||
*Soon to be the Duke of Sven (June 2009) | |||
==Photos== | ==Photos== |
Revision as of 20:27, 26 April 2009
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince Sven and Princess Kolfinna | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
|
Their Majesties, Sven II and Kolfinna II, 62nd King and Queen of Caid reigned 11/08/2008-Present.
Accomplishments
On 12/6/2008, They created the Order of the Chamfron of Caid. On 3/20/2009, They created the Order of the Golden Lance of Caid.
Champions
- King's Champion: Dietrich von Vogelsang
- Queen's Champion Armored Combat: Mansur ibn al-Sha'bi ibn Rafi'
- Queen's Champion Equestrian: Arabella da Siena
- Queen's Champion Rapier: Caitríona Ghabhalfhada
- Queen's Champion Target Archery (Handbow): Paganus Grimlove
- Queen's Champion Target Archery (Crossbow): Ursul Vladislavl' pravnuk
- Queen's Champion Thrown Weapons: Aonarrach Faol MagUidhir
- Queen's Champion Unamored Combat: Guillaume de Belgique
- Queen's Champion Youth Combat (7-9): Kora Aelfbairn
- Queen's Champion Youth Combat (10-12): Antonius Maximus
Court
Persona
Viking era, specifically 9th century Danish from Hedeby.
Poetry
- A visit from Sir Sven A Claus by Thomas Whitehart
- Call to the riders of Caid by Aoibheall an Sionnach
- Court Poetry at Gulf Wars by Giles Hill
- Court Poetry at Unbelted by Giles Hill
- Grinning by Pippin Skylark
- Kolfinna's Song by Natalya de Foix
- Svensdrapa by Secca of Cantia
- The Saga of the Viking Kitten by Thomas Whitehart
Progress
Date | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|
8/23/2008 | Summer Crown 2008 | Results Summer Crown 2008 |
8/30/2008-9/1/2008 | Highland War | |
9/8/2008 | Atenveldt Crown | |
9/13/2008 | Angels Anniversary | |
9/20/2008 | Collegium | Kolfinna only |
10/4/2008 | Isles Anniversary | Sven only |
10/8/2008-10/13/2008 | Great Western War 2008 | Princesses Tea |
10/17/2008-10/19/2008 | Estrella War Treaty Negotiations | Kolfinna only |
10/18/2008 | Dun Or Anniversary | Sven only |
10/25/2008 | Dreiburgen Anniversary | |
11/1/2008 | Naevehjem Anniversary | Sven only |
11/8/2008 | Fall Coronation 2008 | |
11/9/2008 | Fall Queen's Champion 2008 | Results Fall Queen's Champion 2008 |
11/15/2008 | Calafia Anniversary | Queen's Champion Unarmored and Crossbow |
11/23/2008 | Queen's Champion Archery | |
12/6/2008 | Fall Queen's Champion Equestrian 2008 | |
12/13/2008 | Dun Or Yule | |
12/20/2008 | Wintermist Anniversary | |
1/10/2009 | 12th Night 2009 | |
1/11/2009 | Pelican's Meeting | |
1/17/2009-1/19/2009 | Winter Weekend | Kolfinna only |
1/18/2009 | Angels Melee | Sven only |
1/24/2009 | Gyldenholt Unbelted Tourney 2009 | Vanguard Meeting |
1/25/2009 | Laurel's Meeting | |
2/7/2009 | Festival of the Rose | Kolfinna's Birthday |
2/10/2009-2/16/2009 | Estrella War 2009 | Chivalry Council |
2/28/2009 | Starkhafn Anniversary | Queen's Champion Thrown Weapons |
3/1/2009 | White Scarf Meeting | |
3/7/2009 | Winter Crown 2009 | |
3/8/2009 | Privy Council | |
3/13/2009-3/15/2009 | Black Oak Lodge | Kolfinna only |
3/14/2009 | Calafia/Gyldenholt Friendship | Sven only |
3/17/2009-3/22/2009 | Gulf Wars 2009 | |
4/4/2009 | al-Sahid Anniversary | |
4/5/2009 | Chivalry Council | |
4/17/2009-4/19/2009 | Treasure Chest War | |
4/25/2009-4/26/2009 | Pentathlon 2009 | Results Pentathlon 2009 |
5/2/2009 | Voyagers | Sven Only |
5/2/2009 | Mora's QC Equestrian | Kolfinna Only |
5/3/2009 | Princesses Tea | |
5/9/2009 | Altavia Anniversary | Vanguard Meeting |
5/21/2009-5/25/2009 | Potrero War | Sunday 10am: Archery Tournament of Champions |
5/29/2009-5/21/2009 | Western Seas Warbands and Baronial Investiture | Chivalry Council, Vanguard Meeting |
6/6/2009 | Coronation |
Silly Sven Names
As published in the monthly Royals Column in the Crown Prints.
- The once and future Sven (Oct 2008)
- Sven You Wish upon a Kottr (Nov 2008)
- Svengustus Caesar (Dec 2008)
- Svenghis Khan (Jan 2008)
- Queen Elizasven (Feb 2009)
- Svennicus Maximus (March 2009)
- Leif Ericssven (April 2009)
- Good King Svenceslas (May 2009)
- Soon to be the Duke of Sven (June 2009)
Photos
Sven & Kolfinna leading the troops at Estrella War 2009
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Sven & Kolfinna at Winter Crown 2009