Rapier Corps: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Caidan Cross Rapiers.jpg|right]] | [[Image:Caidan Cross Rapiers.jpg|right]] | ||
The Rapier Corps of Caid is [[Rapier]] arm of the [[Army|Army of Caid]]. All authorized rapier fighters in the kingdom are welcome and encouraged to fight in the Corps, especially at [[Great Western War]], [[Potrero War]], [[Estrella War]] | *The Rapier Corps of Caid is [[Rapier]] arm of the [[Army|Army of Caid]]. All authorized rapier fighters in the kingdom are welcome and encouraged to fight in the Corps, especially at [[Great Western War]], [[Potrero War]], Caid's [[Rapier War]]. | ||
The Rapier Corps was officially founded when the Rapier Army of Caid was welcomed to have representation in the [[Praetorium]], during the Reign of [[Sven II and Kolfinna II]]. | *The Rapier Corps of Caid also made its presence known at [[Estrella War]] and [[Talon Crescent War]] when they were active wars. | ||
*The Rapier Corps was officially founded when the Rapier Army of Caid was welcomed to have representation in the [[Praetorium]], during the Reign of [[Sven II and Kolfinna II]]. | |||
== | ==Commander or General== | ||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | {| {{tablestyle1}} | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
|Year From | |Year From | ||
|Year To | |Year To | ||
|- | |||
|THL [[Sancho Calavera Torres]] | |||
|[[Image:Sancho.jpeg|50px]] | |||
|Rapier General | |||
|GWW 2025 | |||
|Current | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 20: | Line 29: | ||
|Rapier General | |Rapier General | ||
|GWW 2023 | |GWW 2023 | ||
| | |GWW 2025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don [[Alexander Kallidokos]] | |Don [[Alexander Kallidokos]] | ||
|[[Image:AlexK_Darach08.jpg|50px]] | |[[Image:AlexK_Darach08.jpg|50px]] | ||
|Commander-General | |Commander-General | ||
| Line 96: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don [[Andrés Miguel Rodriguez de la Rosa]] | |Don [[Andrés Miguel Rodriguez de la Rosa]] | ||
|[[Image:donandre.jpg|50px]] | |[[Image:donandre.jpg|50px]] | ||
|Commander-General | |Commander-General | ||
| Line 104: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dona [[Caitríona Ghabhalfhada]] | |Dona [[Caitríona Ghabhalfhada]] | ||
|[[Image:Catriona.jpg|50px]] | |[[Image:Catriona.jpg|50px]] | ||
|Commander-General | |Commander-General | ||
| Line 112: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don [[Laertes McBride]] | |Don [[Laertes McBride]] | ||
|[[Image:Laertes.jpg|50px]] | |[[Image:Laertes.jpg|50px]] | ||
|Commander-General | |Commander-General | ||
| Line 122: | Line 131: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 175: | Line 167: | ||
|[[White_Star#White_Star_Marines|'''White Star Marines''']] | |[[White_Star#White_Star_Marines|'''White Star Marines''']] | ||
|[[Marcos de la Cruz]] | |[[Marcos de la Cruz]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Diego Antonio de Palma|Maestro Diego Antonio de Palma]] | ||
|[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], [[Estrella War 2009]] | |[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], [[Estrella War 2009]] | ||
| Line 190: | Line 175: | ||
|[[Sea Beggars|'''Sea Beggars''']] | |[[Sea Beggars|'''Sea Beggars''']] | ||
|[[Jerrick van Den Helder]] | |[[Jerrick van Den Helder]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Jerrick van Den Helder]] | ||
| [[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Unbelted Tournament 2019 | | [[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Unbelted Tournament 2019 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 183: | ||
|[[Livith filia Organae]] | |[[Livith filia Organae]] | ||
|[[Livith filia Organae]] | |[[Livith filia Organae]] | ||
|[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Caid Rapier Open 2021 | |[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Caid Rapier Open 2021 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 188: | ||
|[[Free Company Corsairs|'''Free Company Corsairs''']] | |[[Free Company Corsairs|'''Free Company Corsairs''']] | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 217: | Line 195: | ||
|[[Guardians of the Golden Grove|'''The Grovers''']] | |[[Guardians of the Golden Grove|'''The Grovers''']] | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas graunt]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas graunt]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 224: | Line 202: | ||
|'''Starkhafn Rapier Levy''' | |'''Starkhafn Rapier Levy''' | ||
|[[Fergus O'Fey]] | |[[Fergus O'Fey]] | ||
|[[Fergus O'Fey]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dreiburgen School of Rapier]]''' | |||
|[[Sigbiorn Sigmundarson]] | |||
|[[Sigbiorn Sigmundarson]] | |||
| | | | ||
| Line 235: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mistguard]] | |||
|[[Alphonsus Balthasar von Hamer]] | |||
|[[Alphonsus Balthasar von Hamer]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Inactive Units== | ||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | {| {{tablestyle1}} | ||
| Line 251: | Line 242: | ||
|[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Festival of the Rose, Feb 2003 | |[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Festival of the Rose, Feb 2003 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Crimson Skirts|'''Crimson Skirts''']] | |||
|[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], [[Estrella War 2009]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Former Caidan Units== | |||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | |||
!|Fighting Unit(s) | |||
|Unit Award | |||
|- | |||
|[[Horsemen of Judgment Keep|'''Horseman Rapier Corps''']] | |||
|[[Crossed Swords|Crossed Swords of Caid]], Caid Rapier Open 2021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 23:19, 22 November 2025

- The Rapier Corps of Caid is Rapier arm of the Army of Caid. All authorized rapier fighters in the kingdom are welcome and encouraged to fight in the Corps, especially at Great Western War, Potrero War, Caid's Rapier War.
- The Rapier Corps of Caid also made its presence known at Estrella War and Talon Crescent War when they were active wars.
- The Rapier Corps was officially founded when the Rapier Army of Caid was welcomed to have representation in the Praetorium, during the Reign of Sven II and Kolfinna II.
Commander or General
| Leader | Photo | Command Title | Year From | Year To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THL Sancho Calavera Torres | Rapier General | GWW 2025 | Current | |
| THL Alphonsus Balthasar von Hamer | Rapier General | GWW 2023 | GWW 2025 | |
| THL Livith filia Organae | Rapier General | GWW 2018 | GWW 2023 | |
| THL Lorenzo di Vita | Commander | 2018 | 2018 | |
| Don Diego de Palma | Commander | 2015 | 2018 | |
| Master Colwyn Stagghorn | Commander | 2012 | 2015 | |
| Dona Grace O'Kennaith | Commander | 2010 | 2012 | |
| Don Lot Ramirez | Commander | 2008 | 2010 | |
| Don Ian Duncanson | Commander-General | 2006 | 2008 | |
| Don Eógan Ua Confraích | Commander-General | 2005 | 2006 | |
| Don Alexander Kallidokos | Commander-General | 2004 | 2005 | |
| Don Andrés Miguel Rodriguez de la Rosa | Commander-General | 2002 | 2004 | |
| Dona Caitríona Ghabhalfhada | Commander-General | 2000 | 2002 | |
| Don Laertes McBride | Commander-General | 2098 | 2000 |
Active Fighting Units
Inactive Units
| Fighting Unit(s) | Unit Award |
|---|---|
| Cross and Dragon | Crossed Swords of Caid, Festival of the Rose, Feb 2003 |
| Crimson Skirts | Crossed Swords of Caid, Estrella War 2009 |
Former Caidan Units
| Fighting Unit(s) | Unit Award |
|---|---|
| Horseman Rapier Corps | Crossed Swords of Caid, Caid Rapier Open 2021 |