Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
Bernadette (talk | contribs) |
(added scroll thumbnails) |
||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| Knight | | Knight | ||
| [[Ilia Aleksandrovich]] | | [[Ilia Aleksandrovich]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image: 12th Night 2016 24.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Adelheit Schwarzenkatze]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: 12th Night 2016 24a.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Adelheit Schwarzenkatze]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 120.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 120.JPG|100px]] |
Revision as of 23:13, 25 January 2016
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
Per saltire gules and sable, in pale two harps and in fess two chalices issuant from each a dagger inverted Or | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Barone Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia, Master of the Laurel and of the Pelican, joined the SCA at Trimarian Fall Crown Tourney held at Camp Wewa, Apopka, FL in 1989 (AS XXIV).
Giuseppe was elevated to the Order of the Laurel by Bytor and Anastasia, King and Queen of Trimaris, on 3/23/1996. Giuseppe was elevated to the Order of the Pelican by Patrick and Kara on 3/13/2010.
Persona
Born in 1490 in Avignon to a French mother and Spa...Italian father, Giuseppe is a well-known dance instructor in Venice as well as Trimaris, Meridies, Ansteorra, and Caid. Unlike others in his father's family, he prefers that his dinner guests enjoy his cooking and return for more. Giuseppe is married to Giles Hill.
Offices & Positions
SCA
- Deputy Minister of Arts & Sciences, Society for Creative Anachronism (7/15/06 - present)
Trimaris
- Head of Kingdom Feast Servers Guild, Kingdom of Trimaris, 1992-1994
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, (now Marcaster), Trimaris, 1993-1994
- Kingdom Dance Minister, Trimaris, 1993-1995
- Dance Master, Barony of Wyvernwoode, Trimaris, 06/01/1995-10/01/1997
- Hospitaller, Barony of Wyvernwoode, Trimaris, 09/01/1995-10/01/1996
- Arts & Sciences Chancellor (100s Division), Trimaris, 1995-1997
- Seneschal, Barony of Wyvernwoode, Trimaris, 10/01/1996-01/01/1998
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, Trimaris, 01/01/1997-01/09/1999
- 7th Barone of Wyvernwoode,Trimaris, 01/01/1998-07/17/1999
- Historian, Shire of the Storm (now Marcaster), Trimaris, 05/01/2000-05/26/2001
- Seneschal, Shire of the Storm (now Marcaster), Trimaris, 05/26/2001-04/01/2002
Kingdom of Caid
- Deputy Minister of Arts & Sciences, Caid, 06/01/2005-06/01/2006
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, Caid, 06/01/2006-06/01/2008
- Companion for Sven and Kolfinna, 06/03/2006-11/11/2006
- Companion for Sven II and Kolfinna II, 11/08/2008-06/062009
- Arts and Sciences Pentathlon Champion, 04/25/2009
Gyldenholt
- Head, Baronial Dance Guild, Gyldenholt, 2003-present
- Head, Newcomers Guild, Gyldenholt, 2003-2006
- Deputy Seneschal, Gyldenholt, 10/01/2007-06/01/2008
- Seneschal, Gyldenholt, 06/01/2008-06/01/2010
- Reeve, Gyldenholt, 06/11/2011-06/16/2012
- Baron of Gyldenholt (with Giles Hill), 06/16/2012-present
Event Staff
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars V, Trimaris (1996)
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars VI, Trimaris (1997)
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars VII, Trimaris (1998)
Classes Taught
- 15th Century Italian costuming for Men, Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- 15th C Italian Balli for Beginners, Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- 15th Century Italian Balli (Advanced), Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- Sand-casting, Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- Italian Balli: Fun Embellishments and Style, Collegium Caidis Fall 2003
- Inns of Court - How Tudors Danced, Collegium Caidis Fall 2004
- No Electricity? How The Heck Am I Supposed To Cook? , co-teacher Collegium Caidis Fall 2005
- Practice Session For Revels & Dances, Collegium Caidis Fall 2005
- Redaction 101, Collegium Caidis Spring 2005, Collegium Caidis Fall 2008
- A Different Dance Class, Collegium Caidis Spring 2005
- Redaction 101 How to Cook From Period Sources, Collegium Caidis Fall 2006
- How the Tudors Danced, Dances from Gresley, Collegium Caidis Fall 2006
- Dance Theory: A Survey of Western European Dance Sources, Collegium Caidis 2009
- Dance Gems From The Gresley Manuscript, Collegium Caidis 2009
Projects & Publications
- Host, Caid Monthly Scriptorim (4/20/04 - 6/1/07)
Scrolls
Image Preview | Award | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Award of Arms | Adelheit Schwarzenkatze | |
Award of Arms | Cara Michelle DuValier | |
Award of Arms | Erenric of Devon | |
Award of Arms | Madelena Hidalgo de Valencia | |
Detail of Award of Arms | Madelena Hidalgo de Valencia | |
Award of Arms | Rand Reynald | |
Detail of Award of Arms | Rand Reynald | |
Detail of Award of Arms | Rand Reynald | |
Award of Arms | Wihtstan Gravenor | |
| Dolphin | Bartholomew Marchant of Studley Green |
| Dolphin | Colette de Montpellier |
| Dolphin | Yvon Bater of Darkwood |
| Harp Argent | Ilia Aleksandrovich |
Harp Argent | Jens inn draumspaki | |
Harp Argent | Richenda Elizabeth Coffin | |
Knight | Ilia Aleksandrovich | |
Laurel | Adelheit Schwarzenkatze | |
Detail of Laurel | Adelheit Schwarzenkatze | |
| Laurel | Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto |
| Detail of Laurel | Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto |
| Detail of Laurel | Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto |
| Detail of Laurel | Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto |
| Detail of Laurel | Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto |
| Laurel | Lasairfhíona ní Chon Chonnacht |
Laurel | Meave Douglass | |
Laurel | Wilhelmina de Gothia |
Miscellany
Artistic interests
- 15th C. Italian "balli" (Dance)
- 9th C. Irish and 16th C. Italian Embroidery
- Metalsmithing, Soapstone Carving & Pewtercasting
- 9th C. Irish, 15th C. Italian, and 14th C. English Costuming
- Culinary Arts (cooking & recipe redaction)
- Domestic Arts
- Lampwork (beadmaking)
- Calligraphy & Illumination
- General Research
Competitions
- Light of the Desert Best Single Encampment at Al-Sahid's Highland War 2010 along with Giles Hill of Sweetwater