Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(wrong award type) |
(added scroll thumbnails) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Award of Arms | | Award of Arms | ||
| [[Adelheit Schwarzenkatze]] | | [[Adelheit Schwarzenkatze]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Giuseppe3.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Bartholomew Marchant of Studley Green]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Giuseppe6.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Colette de Montpellier]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Giuseppe4.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Rhieinwen Cyfarwydd ferch Angharad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Giuseppe2.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Giuseppe2.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Dolphin | | Dolphin | ||
| [[Yvon Bater of Darkwood]] | | [[Yvon Bater of Darkwood]] | ||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:57, 17 May 2009
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
Per saltire gules and sable, in pale two harps and in fess two chalices issuant from each a dagger inverted Or | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Baron Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia, OL, joined the SCA at Trimarian Fall Crown Tourney held at Camp Wewa, Apopka, FL in 1989 (AS XXIV), and joined House Corvus on November 1, 1998 at Sacred Stone's Mabinogi: Curse of the Raven event.
Persona
Born in 1490 in Avignon to a French mother and Spa...Italian father, Giuseppe is a well-known dance instructor in Venice as well as Trimaris, Meridies, Ansteorra, and Caid. Unlike others in his father's family, he prefers that his dinner guests enjoy his cooking and return for more. Giuseppe is married to Giles Hill.
Offices & Positions
- Head of Kingdom Feast Server's Guild, Kingdom of Trimaris (1992-1994)
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, Shire of the Storm/Trimaris (1993-1994)
- Kingdom Dance Minister, Trimaris (1993-1995)
- Dance Master, Barony of Wyvernwood, Trimaris (6/1/95-10/1/97)
- Hospitaller, Barony of Wyvernwood, Trimaris (9/1/95-10/1/96)
- Arts & Sciences Chancellor (100s Division), Trimaris (1995-1997)
- Seneschal, Barony of Wyvernwood, Trimaris (10/1/96-1/1/98)
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, Trimaris (1/1/97-1/9/99)
- 7th Barone of Wyvernwood/Trimaris (1/1/98-7/17/99)
- Historian, Shire of the Storm/Trimaris (5/1/00-5/26/01)
- Seneschal, Shire of the Storm/Trimaris (5/26/01-4/1/02)
- Head, Baronial Dance Guild and Newcomers Guild, Barony of Gyldenholt/Caid (2003 - present)
- Deputy Minister of Arts & Sciences, Caid (6/1/05 - 6/1/06)
- Minister of Arts & Sciences, Caid (6/1/06 - present)
- Deputy Minister of Arts & Sciences, Society for Creative Anachronism (7/15/06 - present)
- Deputy Seneschal, Barony of Gyldenholt/Caid (10/01/07 - warrant ends 06/01/08)
- Companion for Sven and Kolfinna, 2006
- Companion for Sven II and Kolfinna II, 11/2008-6/2009
- Arts and Sciences Pentathlon Champion, 4/25/2009
Event Staff
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars V, Trimaris (1996)
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars VI, Trimaris (1997)
- Trimarian Arts & Sciences "Crat", Gulf Wars VII, Trimaris (1998)
- Host, Caid Monthly Scriptorim (4/20/04 - present)
Projects & Publications
Scrolls
Image Preview | Award | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Award of Arms | Adelheit Schwarzenkatze | |
| Dolphin | Bartholomew Marchant of Studley Green |
| Dolphin | Colette de Montpellier |
| Dolphin | Rhieinwen Cyfarwydd ferch Angharad |
| Dolphin | Yvon Bater of Darkwood |
Miscellany
Artistic interests
- 15th C. Italian "balli" (Dance)
- 9th C. Irish and 16th C. Italian Embroidery
- Metalsmithing, Soapstone Carving & Pewtercasting
- 9th C. Irish, 15th C. Italian, and 12th C. English Costuming
- Culinary Arts (cooking & recipe redaction)
- Domestic Arts
- Lampwork (beadmaking)
- Calligraphy & Illumination
- General Research