Medb Renata: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(scroll thumbnail added) |
No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Populace|photo = [[Image: | {{Populace|photo = [[Image:MedbRenata.jpg |300px]]| photocaption = Medb Renata| location = [[Northshield]]| status = Active | device = [[Image:Medb_Renata_p.png |300px]] | devicecaption = Per pale sable and argent two sea lions addorsed in chief five roundels, a mount enarched indented all counterchanged}} | ||
Mistress Medb Renata, OL, OP | Mistress Medb Renata, OL, OP. She is accomplished at nallbinding, knitting, juggling and scribal arts, though she tries her hand at just about every Society art form. In 2010, Medb Renata moved to the Kingdom of [[Northshield]] where she remains active in the Barony of Nordskogen. | ||
== Offices & Positions == | |||
*[[Scribe Armarius]] of Caid, 01/2007-10/2010 | |||
== Classes Taught == | |||
*Getting to Know your Nibs, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2005]] | |||
*Learn to Juggle, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2005]] | |||
*Nalbinding Baby Steps, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2005]], [[Collegium Caidis Fall 2005]] | |||
*Practical Camp Cooking, [[Collegium Caidis Fall 2006]] | |||
*The Well-Heeled Lady, Knitting the Heels & Toes For Eleanora de Toledo's Stockings, [[Collegium Caidis Fall 2006]] | |||
*Fixing Scrolls, [[Collegium Caidis Fall 2008]] | |||
*Practical Diaper Patterns, [[Collegium Caidis 2010]] | |||
*Start a Local Scriptorium, [[Collegium Caidis 2010]] | |||
== Projects & Publications == | == Projects & Publications == | ||
Line 11: | Line 22: | ||
! Award | ! Award | ||
! Recipient | ! Recipient | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 10.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Award of Arms | |||
| [[Anton le Changeur des Armes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Summer 2010 086.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Broinnfind Caíreach of Blackmoor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Summer 2010 080.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Colette de Montpellier]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 058.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Colwyn Stagghorn]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 064.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Elizabeth Greene]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 067.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 067.JPG|100px]] | ||
| Award of Arms | | Award of Arms | ||
| [[Gideon ben Levi]] | | [[Gideon ben Levi]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Winter 2013 158.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Joan Silvertoppe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Winter 2013 160.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Award of Arms | |||
| [[Joan Silvertoppe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Coronation Fall 2003 10.jpeg|100px]] | |||
|Award of Arms | |||
| [[Margaret MacIain of Lochwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 077.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Miryam Æt West Seaxe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 071.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Court Barony | |||
| [[Jens inn draumspaki]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 084.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Crescent of Caid | |||
| [[Mealla Caimbeul]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 120.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Crescent Sword | |||
| [[Ciar ingen Dáire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 130.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 130.JPG|100px]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 86: | ||
| Dolphin | | Dolphin | ||
| [[Elizabeth Greene]] | | [[Elizabeth Greene]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 065.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Emmeline Dernelove]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 110.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 110.JPG|100px]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 102: | ||
| Dolphin | | Dolphin | ||
| [[Meliora Deverel]] | | [[Meliora Deverel]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Winter 2013 153.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Morgan Arthur ap Llewellyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: June Coronation 2013 157.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Robert John of Cedar Wood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 128.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 128.JPG|100px]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 118: | ||
| Gauntlet | | Gauntlet | ||
| [[Kolfinna kottr]] | | [[Kolfinna kottr]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 101.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Grant of Arms | |||
| [[Cormac Mór]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 078.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Anne de Vere of Brittany]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 075.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Isabeau Eaglestone of Glinwood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 064.JPG|100px]] | | [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 064.JPG|100px]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 135: | ||
| [[Reinhardt Medebruwer]] | | [[Reinhardt Medebruwer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Auggie LOC.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Legion of Courtesy | |Legion of Courtesy | ||
| [[Augustine von Freiburg]] | | [[Augustine von Freiburg]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Scroll pics 057.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Lux Caidis | |||
| [[Cara Michelle DuValier]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Laertes' Pelican scroll 003.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Laertes McBride]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Margare's scroll 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Pelican | |||
| [[Margare of the Silver Dragonfly]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Scribes]] | [[Category:Scribes]] | ||
[[Category:Laurels]] | [[Category:Laurels]] | ||
[[Category:Pelicans]] | [[Category:Pelicans]] | ||
[[Category:+ Populace M]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:58, 8 May 2022
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medb Renata | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
Per pale sable and argent two sea lions addorsed in chief five roundels, a mount enarched indented all counterchanged | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Mistress Medb Renata, OL, OP. She is accomplished at nallbinding, knitting, juggling and scribal arts, though she tries her hand at just about every Society art form. In 2010, Medb Renata moved to the Kingdom of Northshield where she remains active in the Barony of Nordskogen.
Offices & Positions
- Scribe Armarius of Caid, 01/2007-10/2010
Classes Taught
- Getting to Know your Nibs, Collegium Caidis Spring 2005
- Learn to Juggle, Collegium Caidis Spring 2005
- Nalbinding Baby Steps, Collegium Caidis Spring 2005, Collegium Caidis Fall 2005
- Practical Camp Cooking, Collegium Caidis Fall 2006
- The Well-Heeled Lady, Knitting the Heels & Toes For Eleanora de Toledo's Stockings, Collegium Caidis Fall 2006
- Fixing Scrolls, Collegium Caidis Fall 2008
- Practical Diaper Patterns, Collegium Caidis 2010
- Start a Local Scriptorium, Collegium Caidis 2010