Valeria Cabrielli: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
! style="width: 35%" | Reference | ! style="width: 35%" | Reference | ||
! style="width: 10%" | Year | ! style="width: 10%" | Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DawidsCounty.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:DawidsCounty.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 78: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 4.jpg |100px]] | ||
| | |Lux Caidis | ||
| [[ | | [[Thea Gabrielle Northernridge]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Preces (Prayer Book) M.S. 11 [https://explore.library.leeds.ac.uk/special-collections-explore/372693] | |||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 4a.jpg |100px]] | ||
| | |Detail of Lux Caidis | ||
| [[Thea Gabrielle Northernridge]] | |||
| [[ | |Calligrapher and Illuminator | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 4b.jpg |100px]] | ||
| | |Detail of Lux Caidis | ||
Detail | | [[Thea Gabrielle Northernridge]] | ||
| [[ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: Rhydderch-MoD-Scroll.jpeg|100px]] | | [[Image: Rhydderch-MoD-Scroll.jpeg|100px]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 105: | ||
| Ms. lat. 49 – Chronique d'Eusèbe de Césarée. c. 1536 [http://www.e-codices.unifr.ch/fr/bge/lat0049/10r] | | Ms. lat. 49 – Chronique d'Eusèbe de Césarée. c. 1536 [http://www.e-codices.unifr.ch/fr/bge/lat0049/10r] | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: CaterinaHarpArgent.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image: CaterinaHarpArgent.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 112: | ||
| Gualenghi-d'Este Hours. Initial D: The Virgin and Child. c 1490. [https://northern-italian-renaissance-manuscripts.culturalspot.org/asset-viewer/gualenghi-d-este-hours/mQFrRix7gDVcQQ?hl=en] | | Gualenghi-d'Este Hours. Initial D: The Virgin and Child. c 1490. [https://northern-italian-renaissance-manuscripts.culturalspot.org/asset-viewer/gualenghi-d-este-hours/mQFrRix7gDVcQQ?hl=en] | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 1.jpg |100px]] | | [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 1.jpg |100px]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 118: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 1a.jpg |100px]] | | [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 1a.jpg |100px]] | ||
Line 209: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 21a.jpg|100px]] | |||
|White Scarf | |||
| [[Diego Antonio de Palma]] | |||
| Calligrapher and Illuminator | |||
| | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 21.jpg|100px]] | |||
|White Scarf | |||
| [[Diego Antonio de Palma]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation_Summer_2017_22.jpg|100px]] | |||
|White Scarf | |||
| [[Mora Ottavia Spadera]] and [[Angus le Todde Mac Donnell]] | |||
| Calligrapher and Illuminator | |||
| | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: DiegoMoDScroll.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [Order of] Defense | |||
| [[Diego Antonio de Palma]] | |||
| Illumination and Calligrapher | |||
| Grand of Arms to Gregorio de Castro. Spanish, c. 1536 [https://i.pinimg.com/originals/fb/6e/dc/fb6edc32c8c498d9483fb07166ba6396.jpg] | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 30.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Argent Blade | |||
| [[Rhydderch Derwen]] | |||
| Calligrapher and Illuminator | |||
| Marlianus Codex. 1488 by Ambrogio de Predis [https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Codex_page_with_portrait_by_Ambrogio_de_Predis.jpg] | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: RussianScrollSmall.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Duellist | |||
| [[Snorri Snarfari Bjornsson]] & [[Sviatoslava Akilina Vasil'evskaia zhena Nikolaeva]] | |||
| Calligrapher and Illuminator | |||
| Gospel Lectionary, Ornamented headpiece and initial letter "E," with the Resurrection of Christ, and the St. John the Baptist Preaching (John 1:6-9), Walters Manuscript W.535, fol. 9r. 1583-C. 1625[https://www.flickr.com/photos/medmss/5905661847/in/photostream/] | |||
| 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation_summer_2016_54_correct.jpg |100px]] | |||
| Argent Blade | |||
| [[Lorenzo di Vita]] | |||
| Calligrapher and Illuminator | |||
| Breviarium Strigoniense. 1523-1524 20v [http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528766h/f1.planchecontact.r=%20Breviarium%20Strigoniense.langEN] | |||
| 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 54b.jpg |100px]] | |||
| Argent Blade | |||
Detail: Order Badge | |||
| [[Lorenzo di Vita]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: WS_SCROLL.png|100px]] | |||
|White Scarf | |||
| [[Caitríona_Ghabhalfhada]] | |||
| Illuminator. | |||
Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | |||
| | |||
| 2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: LotRamirezLuxCaidis.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image: LotRamirezLuxCaidis.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 225: | Line 207: | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image: LaurelScrollforMasterLotRamirez.jpeg|100px]] | ||
| | |Laurel | ||
| [[ | Detail: Portrait | ||
| | | [[Lot Ramirez]] | ||
| | | Illuminator. | ||
| | Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | ||
| Hours of Isabella d'Este. c 1490. | |||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image: PortraitofLotRamirez.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | Laurel: Portrait of Lot Ramirez | ||
| [[Lot Ramirez]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image: RJH_2018_small.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | [Order of] Defense | ||
| [[ | | [[Colwyn Stagghorn]] | ||
| Illuminator. | | Illuminator. | ||
Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | ||
| The Hours of Elizabeth the Queen. 1415-1897 [http://www.bl.uk/manuscripts/FullDisplay.aspx?ref=Add_MS_50001] | |||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: ColwynStagghornMoDDetail.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [Order of] Defense | |||
Detail: Arms | |||
| [[Colwyn Stagghorn]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image: RJH_2024_small.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | [Order of] Defense | ||
| [[ | Detail: Badge of [[The Household of Saint Valentine]] Badge | ||
| | | [[Colwyn Stagghorn]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | 2015 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Mallory1Small.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [Order of] Defense | |||
| [[Michael Mallory]] | |||
| Illuminator. Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | |||
| Armorial plates from the Order of the Golden Fleece. 16th century. [http://www.lukasweb.be/en/photo/armorial-plates-from-the-order-of-the-golden-fleece-76] | |||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image: DetailofMalloryMoD.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | [Order of] Defense | ||
| [[ | | Detail: Armorial Display | ||
| [[Michael Mallory]] | |||
| | | | ||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: John_James_Duelist2.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Duellist | |||
| [[John James MacCrimmon]] | |||
| Illuminator. | |||
Calligraphy by Master [[Thomas Brownwell]] | |||
| | |||
| 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Duellist.jpg||100px]] | |||
| Duellist | |||
Detail: Duellist Badge | |||
| [[John James MacCrimmon]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 2015 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:07, 7 June 2022
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valeria Cabrielli, receiving her Dolphin at Gyldenholt Unbelted 2016. | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
Per bend gules and Or, two roses counterchanged argent and gules | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Persona
Activities
Scribal Arts: Illuminator and calligrapher.
Fencing: Stregheria, a 42" rapier. Home practice: Gyldenholt.
Associates
Student of Diego Antonio de Palma
Apprenticed to Tetchubah of Greenlake
Dean of Il Castello di Cipolle. Insegnante of Fenix Ashdowne
Consort to Gabriello de Arexio
Household: Ridotti den of Iniquity within The Sable Hart
Classes Taught
Class Materials | Class Title | Category | Event |
---|---|---|---|
File:WatercolorClass.pdf | Beginning Watercolor | Category: Scribal Arts | Event: Collegium 2017 |
File:WatercolorClass.pdf | Botanical Watercolor | Category: Scribal Arts | Event: Scribal Playday 2016 |
File:ColorHandout.pdf | Paint Mixing: Good Color Practice | Category: Scribal Arts | Event: Collegium Caidis 2016 |
File:LayoutClass.pdf | Adapting Historical References into Scrolls | Category: Scribal Arts | Event: Collegium Caidis 2016 |
Scrolls
Image Preview | Award | Recipient | Role | Reference | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
County | Dawid Radzowycz | Calligrapher and Illuminator | Assorted Italian manuscripts. 16th c.] | 2019 | |
County
Detail: Heraldic Display |
Dawid Radzowycz | 2019 | |||
County
Detail: Drop Cap |
Dawid Radzowycz | 2019 | |||
Lux Caidis | Thea Gabrielle Northernridge | Preces (Prayer Book) M.S. 11 [1] | 2019 | ||
Detail of Lux Caidis | Thea Gabrielle Northernridge | Calligrapher and Illuminator | 2019 | ||
Detail of Lux Caidis | Thea Gabrielle Northernridge | 2019 | |||
[Order of] Defense | Rhydderch Derwen | Illumination and Calligrapher | Ms. lat. 49 – Chronique d'Eusèbe de Césarée. c. 1536 [2] | 2018 | |
Harp Argent | Caterina di Cellini | Illuminator and Calligrapher | Gualenghi-d'Este Hours. Initial D: The Virgin and Child. c 1490. [3] | 2018 | |
Lux Caidis | Avenel Kellough |
2018 | |||
Detail of Lux Caidis | Avenel Kellough | 2018 | |||
White Scarf | Diego Antonio de Palma | Calligrapher and Illuminator | 2017 | ||
White Scarf | Diego Antonio de Palma | 2017 | |||
White Scarf | Mora Ottavia Spadera and Angus le Todde Mac Donnell | Calligrapher and Illuminator | 2017 | ||
[Order of] Defense | Diego Antonio de Palma | Illumination and Calligrapher | Grand of Arms to Gregorio de Castro. Spanish, c. 1536 [4] | 2017 | |
Argent Blade | Rhydderch Derwen | Calligrapher and Illuminator | Marlianus Codex. 1488 by Ambrogio de Predis [5] | 2017 | |
Duellist | Snorri Snarfari Bjornsson & Sviatoslava Akilina Vasil'evskaia zhena Nikolaeva | Calligrapher and Illuminator | Gospel Lectionary, Ornamented headpiece and initial letter "E," with the Resurrection of Christ, and the St. John the Baptist Preaching (John 1:6-9), Walters Manuscript W.535, fol. 9r. 1583-C. 1625[6] | 2016 | |
Argent Blade | Lorenzo di Vita | Calligrapher and Illuminator | Breviarium Strigoniense. 1523-1524 20v [7] | 2016 | |
Argent Blade
Detail: Order Badge |
Lorenzo di Vita | 2016 | |||
White Scarf | Caitríona_Ghabhalfhada | Illuminator.
Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell |
2016 | ||
Lux Caidis | Lot Ramirez | Illuminator.
Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell |
Hours of Isabella d'Este. c 1490. | 2016 | |
Detail of Lux Caidis: Arms | Lot Ramirez | 2016 | |||
Laurel
Detail: Portrait |
Lot Ramirez | Illuminator.
Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell |
Hours of Isabella d'Este. c 1490. | 2015 | |
Laurel: Portrait of Lot Ramirez | Lot Ramirez | 2015 | |||
[Order of] Defense | Colwyn Stagghorn | Illuminator.
Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell |
The Hours of Elizabeth the Queen. 1415-1897 [8] | 2015 | |
[Order of] Defense
Detail: Arms |
Colwyn Stagghorn | 2015 | |||
[Order of] Defense
Detail: Badge of The Household of Saint Valentine Badge |
Colwyn Stagghorn | 2015 | |||
[Order of] Defense | Michael Mallory | Illuminator. Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell | Armorial plates from the Order of the Golden Fleece. 16th century. [9] | 2015 | |
[Order of] Defense | Detail: Armorial Display | Michael Mallory | 2015 | ||
Duellist | John James MacCrimmon | Illuminator.
Calligraphy by Master Thomas Brownwell |
2015 | ||
Duellist
Detail: Duellist Badge |
John James MacCrimmon | 2015 |
Projects & Publications
Projects
Image Preview | Project | Recipient | Role | Reference | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
White Scarf Roll of Arms | Order of the White Scarf of Caid | Illuminator
Calligraphy by Thomas Brownwell |
[Insignia][10] | 2015 | |
Talon Crescent Treaty | Kingdom of Artemisia | Illuminator
Calligraphed by Thomas Brownwell |
2015 | ||
Heraldic Banner for Barony of Gyldenholt | Painter | Gift to the populace by Giles and Giuseppe | 2016 |
Ongoing/In Progress
Project | Recipient |
---|---|
Master of Defense | Lot Ramirez |
Harp | Emma Rose de Harfleur |
Lux Caidis | Beorn of the Northern Seas |
Laurel | Beorn of the Northern Seas |
Master of Defense | Mora Ottavia Spadera |