Palatine Baronage: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Barony of Western Seas: Corrected order of Baronage - 2009 & 2010) |
|||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
| [[Claudius Brutus di Bartolomeo]] | | [[Claudius Brutus di Bartolomeo]] | ||
| [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | | [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | ||
|- | |||
| 09/30/2017 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Sadhbh inghean Uí Chonghail]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:06, 2 October 2017
In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown.
Barony of Western Seas
Western Seas (Hawai'i) is Caid's only palatine barony. Originally, the Baronage was determined by a bi-annual competition alternating between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in the Fall and an Arts and Sciences competition in the Spring. Each pair shared a six-month tenure in which the Arts & Science winner was invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner invested in November.
Beginning in 2009, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year.