Mary Taran of Glastonbury: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
Bernadette (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Populace|photo = [[Image:Mary Taran Venetian.jpg]]| photocaption = Mary Taran of Glastonbury| location = [[ | {{Populace|photo = [[Image:Mary Taran Venetian.jpg]]| photocaption = Mary Taran of Glastonbury| location = [[Atlantia]] (Barony of Tir-y-Don) | status = Active | device = [[Image:Mary Taran achievement animated.gif]]| devicecaption = AZ, goutty d'Or, on a bend AR a Glastonbury thorn twig blossoming proper.}} | ||
Baroness Mary Taran of Glastonbury, OL | Baroness Mary Taran of Glastonbury, OL was a founding member of the SCA group in Europe that would eventually become the Kingdom of [[Drachenwald]]. She received her Court Barony from the Crown of [[Atenveldt]] and also received the Order of the Maunche from the [[East Kingdom]]. | ||
== Persona == | == Persona == | ||
==Offices & Positions== | ==Offices & Positions== | ||
*Member of [[Morven and Bevin|Princess Bevin's]] court, 1976 | |||
*Member of [[Patrick and Kara|Queen Kara's]] court, 2009 | |||
==Event Staff== | ==Event Staff== | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
! Recipient | ! Recipient | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 13.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Award of Arms | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 13a.jpg |100px]] | |||
| Detail of Award of Arms | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury5.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury5.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Award of Arms | | Award of Arms | ||
Line 41: | Line 51: | ||
| Detail of Award of Arms | | Detail of Award of Arms | ||
| [[Joan Silvertoppe]] | | [[Joan Silvertoppe]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 34.jpg |100px]] | |||
|County | |||
| [[Faizah al-Zarqa]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 34a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of County | |||
| [[Faizah al-Zarqa]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 36.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Crescent of Caid | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 36a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Crescent of Caid | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 36b.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Crescent of Caid | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 44.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Dolphin | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 44a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Dolphin | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury4.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury4.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 91: | ||
| Duchy | | Duchy | ||
| [[Aonghais Dubh MacTarbh]] | | [[Aonghais Dubh MacTarbh]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 18.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Harp Argent | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 18a.jpg |100px]] | |||
| Detail of Harp Argent | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury1.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury1.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 111: | ||
| Leaf of Merit (West) | | Leaf of Merit (West) | ||
| [[Brann Morgan Dunmore of Galloway]] | | [[Brann Morgan Dunmore of Galloway]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 27.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Lux Caidis | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 27a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Lux Caidis | |||
| [[Æduin of Skye]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: 20141101 111432.jpg |100px]] | | [[Image: 20141101 111432.jpg |100px]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 139: | ||
| Detail of Lux Caidis | | Detail of Lux Caidis | ||
| [[Catherine Aimeri de Winter]] | | [[Catherine Aimeri de Winter]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image: 12th Night 2016 13.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Lux Caidis | |||
| [[Ciorstan MacAmhlaidh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury7.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Marytarinofglastonbury7.jpg|100px]] |
Latest revision as of 16:58, 21 May 2022
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mary Taran of Glastonbury | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
AZ, goutty d'Or, on a bend AR a Glastonbury thorn twig blossoming proper. | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Baroness Mary Taran of Glastonbury, OL was a founding member of the SCA group in Europe that would eventually become the Kingdom of Drachenwald. She received her Court Barony from the Crown of Atenveldt and also received the Order of the Maunche from the East Kingdom.
Persona
Offices & Positions
- Member of Princess Bevin's court, 1976
- Member of Queen Kara's court, 2009
Event Staff
Classes Taught
- Cooking At The War, co-teacher Collegium Caidis Fall 2005
- Ruffs, Collegium Caidis Fall 2008
- To Cover Thy Head- Women's Headgear of the First Half of the 16th Century, Collegium Caidis 2010, co-instructor with Ciorstan MacAmhlaidh