Collegium Caidis Fall 2001: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page) |
Bernadette (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Highlights== | ==Highlights== | ||
[http://www.collegiumcaidis.org/01fall/index.html| Collegium Caidis Fall 2001] | [http://www.collegiumcaidis.org/01fall/index.html| Collegium Caidis Fall 2001] | ||
==Classes== | |||
GUEST INSTRUCTORS: Master [[Cariadoc of the Bow]], and his Lady, Mistress Elizabeth of Dendermonde | |||
*Being Your Persona & In Persona Storytelling - Master [[Cariadoc of the Bow]] | |||
*Camping Without a Cooler - Mistress Elizabeth | |||
*Cooking from Primary Sources – Mistress Elizabeth | |||
*Jewelry Slide Show - Master [[Cariadoc of the Bow]] | |||
*Period Islamic Cooking - Mistress Elizabeth | |||
*Water Hardened Leather and Easy to Make Period Furniture - Master [[Cariadoc of the Bow]] | |||
COOKING/BREWING | |||
*Arabic Cuisine Unveiled - THLady [[Gillian of Lynnhaven]] | |||
*Creating a Compassionate Feast - Lord [[Dafydd MacDonald]] | |||
*Herbals and the Evolution of Herbalism - Dame [[Catherine Adrienne de Steele]] | |||
*Medieval Cuisine in Germany - Lord [[Martin de Thalassa]] | |||
*Pomanders: A Period Accessory - Dame [[Catherine Adrienne de Steele]] | |||
*Spices and Redaction Workshop - THLady [[Gillian of Lynnhaven]] | |||
COSTUME/TEXTILES | |||
*Clothing of the Indian Subcontinent 1400-1650 – [[Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild]] | |||
*Coffee Mug Dyeing for Adults - Mistress [[Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani]] | |||
*Costuming for the Rapier Field, Beyond Doublets and Trunkhose - Lady [[Cristeane Regan MacNab]] | |||
*Dye & Fabric Timeline - Mistress [[Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani]] | |||
*Dyeing Naturally – Workshop - Mistress [[Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani]] | |||
*German Ladies' Clothing 1475-1575 – [[Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild]] | |||
*Personal Basic Patterns - Lucretia Lagersuufer | |||
DANCE | |||
*Beginning English Country Dance: Step Vocabulary Analysis (9 - 11) Pattern Analysis (11 - 1) - THLady [[Bérengère Marguerite Madeline d'Acre]] and Mistress [[Robynne the Grey]] | |||
*Beginning Morris Dance - Members of the Local Morris Dance Community | |||
*English Country and Court Dances - Seigneur [[Fréderic de Cherbourg]] | |||
*Scottish Country Dance - Douglas and Althea MacDonald | |||
*Surviving a Revel on Your Two Left Feet - Baroness [[Ghislaine d'Auxerre]] | |||
HEAVY WEAPONS/WAR COLLEGE | |||
*Battle and the Warfield. SCA combat for the common soldier - THLord [[Gulliver Blackrune]] and Praetorium Staff | |||
*Heavy Weapons Training - Sir [[Malachi Halfdan Brightskull]] | |||
*Royal Army of Caid Overview and History - Praetorium Staff | |||
HERALDRY | |||
*Heraldic Consultation - the Caidan Heralds | |||
HISTORY | |||
*Book Club: The Burgermeister's Daughter - Mistress [[Maria Theresa Ipeñarrieta]], Mistress [[Siobhán ní Bhreoghain]] and Dame [[Hydyr ferch Caradoc]] | |||
*History of Caid Roundtable - Lord [[Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux]] | |||
*A History of Chivalry - Lord [[Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux]] | |||
*A History of Firearms during the SCA Period - THLord [[Njall Olaf Hagerson]] | |||
*History's Mysteries & Scandals: The Princes in the Tower - Mistress [[Siobhán ní Bhreoghain]] | |||
*Research 101 - Maestra [[Maria Theresa Ipeñarrieta]] and Mistress [[Siobhán ní Bhreoghain]] | |||
*Views from Pictavia: The Cultural Legacy of the Picts - Tighearna [[Broichan maqq Kynat]] | |||
LIGHT WEAPONS | |||
*SCA Light Weapons Combat - Lord [[Glenn McAulley]] | |||
*Light Weapons Training - Lord [[Glenn McAulley]] | |||
MISCELLANEA | |||
*Chainmail Jewelry - Tiarna [[Donal O'Brien]] | |||
*Copper or Tin - Embossing & Tooling - THLady [[Miriam bas Levi]] | |||
*History of the Bead, Glass Beadmaking (Advanced Class) - THLady [[Cynthia de Wickersham]] | |||
*Mehndi: The Traditional Art of Henna Painting - Lucretia Lagersuufer | |||
*Pyrography- Woodburned Medallion - THLady [[Miriam bas Levi]] | |||
MUSIC | |||
*A Bardic Primer - THLord [[Thomas Bordeaux]] | |||
*Basic Middle-Eastern Drumming - Baron [[Randwulf de la Terre d'Été]] | |||
*Medieval Music Appreciation 1: Monophony Without Monotony - Lord [[Perrin Ghelincx]] | |||
*Medieval Music Appreciation 2: Hard-Core Medieval Polyphony - Lord [[Perrin Ghelincx]] | |||
*Overview of Performance Practice in the Abbasid Era - Mistress [[Finella Harper]] | |||
*Phoenix Players - Mistress [[Finella Harper]] | |||
*Vocal Master Class - THLord Beorn of the Northern Sea | |||
NEEDLEWORK/FIBER | |||
*Advanced Inkle Loom Techniques (Advanced Class) - Mistress [[Lynnette de Sandoval del Valle de los Unicornios]] | |||
*Beginning Drop Spindle - THLady [[Eilidh Swann Stralachlan]] | |||
*Introduction to Inkle Weaving - Lady [[Meghan Paget]] | |||
*Spin-In - Baroness [[Thea Gabrielle Northernridge]] | |||
RAPIER | |||
*Rapier Combat 101: Introduction and Practice - Lord [[Robert Camulus Brigantia]] and [[Tora Taka]] | |||
*Rapier Combat Marshalling - Don [[Laertes Blackavar McBride]] | |||
*Rapier Training - Don [[Laertes Blackavar McBride]] | |||
SCRIBAL ARTS | |||
*Basic Scroll Production - Contessa [[Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo]] | |||
*Beginning Blackletter - Baron [[Giles Hill]] | |||
*Beginning Insular Knotwork – [[Éowyn Amberdrake]] | |||
*Fixing Your Scribal Mistakes - Mistress [[Morgan Athenry]] | |||
*Intermediate Knotwork – [[Éowyn Amberdrake]] | |||
*Pigments for a Period Palette - Lord [[Martin FitzJames]] | |||
*Scriptorium - Contessa [[Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo]] | |||
*Striving for Authenticity in Scrolls (Advanced Class) - Contessa [[Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo]] | |||
SOCIETY SKILLS | |||
*Accounting in the SCA - THLady [[Asgerdr Audsdottir]] | |||
*Basic Exchequery - THLady [[Asgerdr Audsdottir]] | |||
*Branch Seneschal Basics - Lord [[Rowen Killian]] | |||
*Chatelaine Officer's Class - THLady [[Ygraine o Gaerllion Fawr]] | |||
*Chronicler and Web Class – [[Rowena del Baylly]] | |||
*Duties of Territorial Marshals - Master [[Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim]] | |||
*Financial Committee Roundtable - Lord [[Rowen Killian]] | |||
*Intro for Combat Field Workers - Master [[Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim]] | |||
*Intro To The Constabulary 101 – [[Wulfric Thjostolfsson]] | |||
*Lists Officer's Class - Mistress [[Melasandra Sandifer]] | |||
*Marshals Warranting Mandatory Class - Master [[Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim]] | |||
*Never Let 'Em See You Sweat - Duchess [[Ceinwen ferch Rhys ap Gawain]] and Baroness [[Cara Michelle DuValier]] | |||
*The Not-Pentathlon: Kingdom Sciences Day - Baroness [[Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont]] | |||
*Officers Roundtable - Lord [[Rowen Killian]] | |||
*Running Alternate Lists - Mistress [[Melasandra Sandifer]] | |||
*Surviving Your First Year in the SCA - THLady [[Ygraine o Gaerllion Fawr]] | |||
YOUTH: OLDER CHILDREN AND TEENS | |||
*Heraldry for Kids and Teens - Zsana Borgenova | |||
*Illuminated Book (Master Class) - Baroness [[Ælfwyn Wodende]] | |||
*Leather Boffer Armor - Lady [[Bridget Lucia MacKenzie]] | |||
*Painting Tiles - Lady Mercy of Altavia | |||
*Serendipity Room - Baroness [[Ælfwyn Wodende]] | |||
*Simple and Fancy Calligraphy - Baroness [[Ælfwyn Wodende]] | |||
*Viking Shield - Baroness [[Ælfwyn Wodende]] and Lady [[Bridget Lucia MacKenzie]] | |||
YOUTH: YOUNG CHILDREN | |||
*Chronicling/Games – [[Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye]] | |||
*Fabric Arts - [[Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye]] | |||
*Paperlore - [[Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye]] | |||
*Theater Arts - [[Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye]] | |||
==From the Crown Prints== | ==From the Crown Prints== |
Latest revision as of 13:31, 6 November 2015
Photo | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Caption Needed | ||||
Information | ||||
|
Event Staff
- Event Steward: Dame Hydyr ferch Caradoc, Collegium Chancellor
- Registrar: Master Alewaulfe the Red, Collegium Registrar
- Programming Regent: Duchess Ceinwen ferch Rhys ap Gawain
- Site Autocrat: Countess Leonora Morgana
Highlights
Classes
GUEST INSTRUCTORS: Master Cariadoc of the Bow, and his Lady, Mistress Elizabeth of Dendermonde
- Being Your Persona & In Persona Storytelling - Master Cariadoc of the Bow
- Camping Without a Cooler - Mistress Elizabeth
- Cooking from Primary Sources – Mistress Elizabeth
- Jewelry Slide Show - Master Cariadoc of the Bow
- Period Islamic Cooking - Mistress Elizabeth
- Water Hardened Leather and Easy to Make Period Furniture - Master Cariadoc of the Bow
COOKING/BREWING
- Arabic Cuisine Unveiled - THLady Gillian of Lynnhaven
- Creating a Compassionate Feast - Lord Dafydd MacDonald
- Herbals and the Evolution of Herbalism - Dame Catherine Adrienne de Steele
- Medieval Cuisine in Germany - Lord Martin de Thalassa
- Pomanders: A Period Accessory - Dame Catherine Adrienne de Steele
- Spices and Redaction Workshop - THLady Gillian of Lynnhaven
COSTUME/TEXTILES
- Clothing of the Indian Subcontinent 1400-1650 – Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild
- Coffee Mug Dyeing for Adults - Mistress Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani
- Costuming for the Rapier Field, Beyond Doublets and Trunkhose - Lady Cristeane Regan MacNab
- Dye & Fabric Timeline - Mistress Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani
- Dyeing Naturally – Workshop - Mistress Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani
- German Ladies' Clothing 1475-1575 – Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild
- Personal Basic Patterns - Lucretia Lagersuufer
DANCE
- Beginning English Country Dance: Step Vocabulary Analysis (9 - 11) Pattern Analysis (11 - 1) - THLady Bérengère Marguerite Madeline d'Acre and Mistress Robynne the Grey
- Beginning Morris Dance - Members of the Local Morris Dance Community
- English Country and Court Dances - Seigneur Fréderic de Cherbourg
- Scottish Country Dance - Douglas and Althea MacDonald
- Surviving a Revel on Your Two Left Feet - Baroness Ghislaine d'Auxerre
HEAVY WEAPONS/WAR COLLEGE
- Battle and the Warfield. SCA combat for the common soldier - THLord Gulliver Blackrune and Praetorium Staff
- Heavy Weapons Training - Sir Malachi Halfdan Brightskull
- Royal Army of Caid Overview and History - Praetorium Staff
HERALDRY
- Heraldic Consultation - the Caidan Heralds
HISTORY
- Book Club: The Burgermeister's Daughter - Mistress Maria Theresa Ipeñarrieta, Mistress Siobhán ní Bhreoghain and Dame Hydyr ferch Caradoc
- History of Caid Roundtable - Lord Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux
- A History of Chivalry - Lord Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux
- A History of Firearms during the SCA Period - THLord Njall Olaf Hagerson
- History's Mysteries & Scandals: The Princes in the Tower - Mistress Siobhán ní Bhreoghain
- Research 101 - Maestra Maria Theresa Ipeñarrieta and Mistress Siobhán ní Bhreoghain
- Views from Pictavia: The Cultural Legacy of the Picts - Tighearna Broichan maqq Kynat
LIGHT WEAPONS
- SCA Light Weapons Combat - Lord Glenn McAulley
- Light Weapons Training - Lord Glenn McAulley
MISCELLANEA
- Chainmail Jewelry - Tiarna Donal O'Brien
- Copper or Tin - Embossing & Tooling - THLady Miriam bas Levi
- History of the Bead, Glass Beadmaking (Advanced Class) - THLady Cynthia de Wickersham
- Mehndi: The Traditional Art of Henna Painting - Lucretia Lagersuufer
- Pyrography- Woodburned Medallion - THLady Miriam bas Levi
MUSIC
- A Bardic Primer - THLord Thomas Bordeaux
- Basic Middle-Eastern Drumming - Baron Randwulf de la Terre d'Été
- Medieval Music Appreciation 1: Monophony Without Monotony - Lord Perrin Ghelincx
- Medieval Music Appreciation 2: Hard-Core Medieval Polyphony - Lord Perrin Ghelincx
- Overview of Performance Practice in the Abbasid Era - Mistress Finella Harper
- Phoenix Players - Mistress Finella Harper
- Vocal Master Class - THLord Beorn of the Northern Sea
NEEDLEWORK/FIBER
- Advanced Inkle Loom Techniques (Advanced Class) - Mistress Lynnette de Sandoval del Valle de los Unicornios
- Beginning Drop Spindle - THLady Eilidh Swann Stralachlan
- Introduction to Inkle Weaving - Lady Meghan Paget
- Spin-In - Baroness Thea Gabrielle Northernridge
RAPIER
- Rapier Combat 101: Introduction and Practice - Lord Robert Camulus Brigantia and Tora Taka
- Rapier Combat Marshalling - Don Laertes Blackavar McBride
- Rapier Training - Don Laertes Blackavar McBride
SCRIBAL ARTS
- Basic Scroll Production - Contessa Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo
- Beginning Blackletter - Baron Giles Hill
- Beginning Insular Knotwork – Éowyn Amberdrake
- Fixing Your Scribal Mistakes - Mistress Morgan Athenry
- Intermediate Knotwork – Éowyn Amberdrake
- Pigments for a Period Palette - Lord Martin FitzJames
- Scriptorium - Contessa Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo
- Striving for Authenticity in Scrolls (Advanced Class) - Contessa Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo
SOCIETY SKILLS
- Accounting in the SCA - THLady Asgerdr Audsdottir
- Basic Exchequery - THLady Asgerdr Audsdottir
- Branch Seneschal Basics - Lord Rowen Killian
- Chatelaine Officer's Class - THLady Ygraine o Gaerllion Fawr
- Chronicler and Web Class – Rowena del Baylly
- Duties of Territorial Marshals - Master Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim
- Financial Committee Roundtable - Lord Rowen Killian
- Intro for Combat Field Workers - Master Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim
- Intro To The Constabulary 101 – Wulfric Thjostolfsson
- Lists Officer's Class - Mistress Melasandra Sandifer
- Marshals Warranting Mandatory Class - Master Aldred von Lechsend aus Froschheim
- Never Let 'Em See You Sweat - Duchess Ceinwen ferch Rhys ap Gawain and Baroness Cara Michelle DuValier
- The Not-Pentathlon: Kingdom Sciences Day - Baroness Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont
- Officers Roundtable - Lord Rowen Killian
- Running Alternate Lists - Mistress Melasandra Sandifer
- Surviving Your First Year in the SCA - THLady Ygraine o Gaerllion Fawr
YOUTH: OLDER CHILDREN AND TEENS
- Heraldry for Kids and Teens - Zsana Borgenova
- Illuminated Book (Master Class) - Baroness Ælfwyn Wodende
- Leather Boffer Armor - Lady Bridget Lucia MacKenzie
- Painting Tiles - Lady Mercy of Altavia
- Serendipity Room - Baroness Ælfwyn Wodende
- Simple and Fancy Calligraphy - Baroness Ælfwyn Wodende
- Viking Shield - Baroness Ælfwyn Wodende and Lady Bridget Lucia MacKenzie
YOUTH: YOUNG CHILDREN
- Chronicling/Games – Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye
- Fabric Arts - Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye
- Paperlore - Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye
- Theater Arts - Elizabeth Carpenter of Rye
From the Crown Prints
(Personal information removed)
Memories
- Leave your memories here.
Photos
More Information
- Links to photo galleries, etc.
Go back | Current Year | Go forward |
---|---|---|
Events 2000 | Events 2001 | Events 2002 |
Events of Caid |
---|
Events: 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s
Event Types: Tournament, War, Collegium, Revel, Court, Arts & Sciences Competition Other Information: Results |