Tetchubah of Greenlake: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Expanded) |
|||
(70 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Populace|photo = [[Image: | {{Populace|photo = [[Image:Tetchubah Portrait.jpg]]| photocaption = Tetchubah of Greenlake| location = [[Lyondemere]] | status = Active | device = [[Image:LaurelCope Tetchubah.JPG|300px]]<br />[[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake4.JPG|300px]]| devicecaption = Per chevron vert and Or, two quill pens in chevron Or and a rose sable (top) Award of Arms by her own hand, with an earlier arms design (bottom)}} | ||
Baroness Tetchubah of Greenlake, OL, OP, is a master scribe. She began her life in the Current Middle Ages in the Barony of [[Western Seas]], and subsequently moved to mainland [[Caid]]. She was elevated to the Order of the Laurel on January 14, l995 by [[Ivan II and Aislynn]], and elevated to the Order of the Pelican on November 2, 1997 by [[Joseph and Caroline]]. | |||
==Persona== | |||
When Tetchubah was a young girl, she met an itinerant Italian artist and ran away to Italy with him. After being widowed young, she took up illumination to support herself there. | |||
== Offices & Positions == | == Offices & Positions == | ||
*[[ | *Former Minister of the Exchequer, [[Western Seas]] | ||
*Kingdom [[Minister of the Exchequer]] | *Former Kingdom [[Minister of the Exchequer]], [[Caid]] | ||
*Minister of the Exchequer of [[Lyondemere]] | *Former Society Exchequer, 1998-10/19/2002 | ||
*Former Minister of the Exchequer of [[Lyondemere]] | |||
*[[Scribe Armarius]], Caid, 10/2010-01/05/2013, and some time prior to that | |||
== Event Staff == | |||
*Cook [[Winter Weekend]], 2002 to Present | |||
*Head Cook ,[[Winter Weekend 2015]] | |||
== Classes Taught == | |||
*Beginning Illumination | |||
*Working with Parchment | |||
*Gilding for Illumination, [[Collegium Caidis Fall 2000]] | |||
*Basic Illumination, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2002]] | |||
*Italian White Vine Illumination, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2002]] | |||
*Filling in the Blanks, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2003]] | |||
*Non-European Illuminations, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2003]] | |||
*Period Scribing, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2004]] | |||
*Practical Scribing 101 / Italian White Vine Scroll Layout & Lecture, co-teacher [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2004]] | |||
*Scriptorium, co-teacher [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2005]] | |||
*Channeling Mischief: Grotesques and Drolleries, [[Collegium Caidis Spring 2006]] | |||
*Handling Mantling (with THL Lachlan Cromarty), [[Collegium Caidis 2012]] | |||
*Gilding Workshop | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2009]] | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2012]] | |||
*Pen and Ink | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2012]] | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2013]] | |||
*Beginning Calligraphy | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2012]] | |||
**[[Collegium Caidis 2013]] | |||
*Making Your Work Look More Period, [[Collegium Caidis 2014]] | |||
*Vellum Tricks and Tips for Scribes, [[Great Western War 2014]] | |||
== Projects & Publications == | |||
===Publications=== | |||
"The SCA, the IRS, and You: A Guide to Charitable Donations for U.S. Members," [[Tournaments Illuminated]], Issue #187, Third Quarter 2013 | |||
=== Scrolls === | |||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | |||
! Image Preview | |||
! Award | |||
! Recipient | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:BridgetAoA.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Bridget Lucia Mackenzie]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 9.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Award of Arms | |||
| [[Dawid Radzowycz]] aka David Radzowycz formerly known as David Lennox Hamilton | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 9a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Award of Arms | |||
| [[Dawid Radzowycz]] aka David Radzowycz formerly known as David Lennox Hamilton | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation summer 2016 9b.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Award of Arms | |||
| [[Dawid Radzowycz]] aka David Radzowycz formerly known as David Lennox Hamilton | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake30.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Eleanor of Almedan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake11.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake24.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Grimarr of Nordheim]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 114.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Ismay of Giggleswick]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake9.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Katerina of Enchanted Lakes ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake13.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Mansur al-Su'uban ibn Mudarris]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake16.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake22.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Michael Maggotslayer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake15.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Michael O'Beare]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake10.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake3.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Robert Milne Stebbings]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake4.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Tetchubah of Greenlake]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake12.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Award of Arms | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake40.JPG|100px]] | |||
| County (Earl) | |||
| [[Edric Aaron Hartwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake41.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Court Barony | |||
| [[Ciar Lasse MacGregor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake42.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Court Barony | |||
| [[Riordan Robert MacGregor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahCrescent.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Crescent of Caid | |||
| [[Tetchubah of Greenlake]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake36.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Crescent Sword | |||
| [[Colin Wynthorpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake20.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Crescent Sword | |||
| [[Stephen de Huyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake21.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Black Taylor of Lochaber]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake5.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Clarissa Elana de Perrenoud]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake8.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake28.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Marlena of the Sands]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake27.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Richard of Black Iron]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake6.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Dolphin | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TheaGabrielleNorthernridge7.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Duchy | |||
| [[Adrian Buchanon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake43.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Adelaide de Beaumont]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake26.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Albra Katerine Marie Isabelle Bautiste]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Bruce Draconarius of Mistholme]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake34.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[David Fletcher Stanwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake35.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Harp Argent | |||
| [[David Fletcher Stanwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake37.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Ilaria Veltri degli Ansari]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake14.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Katerina of Enchanted Lakes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake23.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Harp Argent | |||
| [[Xena Baxter Wynthorpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake25.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Knight | |||
| [[Douglas Orion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake19.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Knight | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake7.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Knight | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake29.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Albra Katerine Marie Isabelle Bautiste]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Spring 2014 068.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Spring 2014 069.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Spring 2014 073.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Genevieve-la-Minstrelle Laurel Tetchubah-of-Greenlake.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Genevieve-la-Minstrelle Laurel Tetchubah-of-Greenlake_Detail.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Genevieve-la-Minstrelle Laurel Tetchubah-of-Greenlake_Detail2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake38.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Isabel Antonia de Aranjuez]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: June Coronation Medb's Laurel.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Medb Renata]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 4.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Laurel | |||
| [[Niccolo d'Angelo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 4a.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Niccolo d'Angelo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coronation Summer 2017 4b.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Detail of Laurel | |||
| [[Niccolo d'Angelo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Summer 2010 095.JPG |100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Otuell Gowe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation June AS 50--14.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Laurel | |||
| [[Richenda Elizabeth Coffin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake39.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Laurel | |||
| [[Zenobia Naphtali]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake17.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Leaf of Merit (West) | |||
| [[Black Taylor of Lochaber]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake32.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Aliskye MacKyven Raizel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake33.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Pelican | |||
| [[Aliskye MacKyven Raizel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Astridrfullpelican.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Astridr Selr Leifsdottir]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:ErikrfullPelican.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Eirikr Mjoksiglandi Sigurdarson]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake18.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation spring 2014 057.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Gwendolyn of Amberwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation spring 2014 059.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Close-up of Pelican | |||
| [[Gwendolyn of Amberwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation spring 2014 057.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Morgan Arthur ap Llewellyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation spring 2014 058.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Close-up of Pelican | |||
| [[Morgan Arthur ap Llewellyn]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:TetchubahOfGreenlake44.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Renata Kestryl of Highwynds]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image: Coronation Winter 2013 129.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Pelican | |||
| [[Tonwen ferch Gruffudd Aur]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Winter 2013 130.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Pelican | |||
| [[Tonwen ferch Gruffudd Aur]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Winter 2013 131.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Pelican | |||
| [[Tonwen ferch Gruffudd Aur]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Coronation Winter 2013 132.JPG|100px]] | |||
| Detail of Pelican | |||
| [[Tonwen ferch Gruffudd Aur]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 17.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Royal Recognition of Excellence | |||
| [[Valeria Cabrielli]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Coronation 12th Night 2019 17a.jpg |100px]] | |||
|Detail of Royal Recognition of Excellence | |||
| [Valeria Cabrielli]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Laurels]] | [[Category:Laurels]] | ||
[[Category:Pelicans]] | |||
[[Category:Scribes]] | |||
[[Category:+ Populace T]] |
Latest revision as of 21:16, 20 January 2024
Photo | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetchubah of Greenlake | ||||||||||
Information | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Heraldry | ||||||||||
Per chevron vert and Or, two quill pens in chevron Or and a rose sable (top) Award of Arms by her own hand, with an earlier arms design (bottom) | ||||||||||
Help with this sidebar |
Baroness Tetchubah of Greenlake, OL, OP, is a master scribe. She began her life in the Current Middle Ages in the Barony of Western Seas, and subsequently moved to mainland Caid. She was elevated to the Order of the Laurel on January 14, l995 by Ivan II and Aislynn, and elevated to the Order of the Pelican on November 2, 1997 by Joseph and Caroline.
Persona
When Tetchubah was a young girl, she met an itinerant Italian artist and ran away to Italy with him. After being widowed young, she took up illumination to support herself there.
Offices & Positions
- Former Minister of the Exchequer, Western Seas
- Former Kingdom Minister of the Exchequer, Caid
- Former Society Exchequer, 1998-10/19/2002
- Former Minister of the Exchequer of Lyondemere
- Scribe Armarius, Caid, 10/2010-01/05/2013, and some time prior to that
Event Staff
- Cook Winter Weekend, 2002 to Present
- Head Cook ,Winter Weekend 2015
Classes Taught
- Beginning Illumination
- Working with Parchment
- Gilding for Illumination, Collegium Caidis Fall 2000
- Basic Illumination, Collegium Caidis Spring 2002
- Italian White Vine Illumination, Collegium Caidis Spring 2002
- Filling in the Blanks, Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- Non-European Illuminations, Collegium Caidis Spring 2003
- Period Scribing, Collegium Caidis Spring 2004
- Practical Scribing 101 / Italian White Vine Scroll Layout & Lecture, co-teacher Collegium Caidis Spring 2004
- Scriptorium, co-teacher Collegium Caidis Spring 2005
- Channeling Mischief: Grotesques and Drolleries, Collegium Caidis Spring 2006
- Handling Mantling (with THL Lachlan Cromarty), Collegium Caidis 2012
- Gilding Workshop
- Pen and Ink
- Beginning Calligraphy
- Making Your Work Look More Period, Collegium Caidis 2014
- Vellum Tricks and Tips for Scribes, Great Western War 2014
Projects & Publications
Publications
"The SCA, the IRS, and You: A Guide to Charitable Donations for U.S. Members," Tournaments Illuminated, Issue #187, Third Quarter 2013