Anno Societatis: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives. | In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives. | ||
{{fix|why=Fill out the table}} | |||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | |||
! May of | |||
! through April of | |||
! A.S. (in roman numerals) | |||
! A.S. (in numbers) | |||
! Great Western War | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 | |||
| 1967 | |||
| I | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| 1968 | |||
| II | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| 1968 | |||
| III | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| 1969 | |||
| IV | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 | |||
| 1970 | |||
| V | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|32 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|33 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|34 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|35 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|36 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|37 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|38 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|39 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|40 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|41 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|42 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|2009 | |||
|XLIII | |||
|43 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|44 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|45 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|46 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|47 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|48 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|49 | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|2016 | |||
|L | |||
|50 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==More Information== | ==More Information== | ||
*[http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/jessa/as.html Jessa's AS Page] | *[http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/jessa/as.html Jessa's AS Page] |
Revision as of 10:55, 22 August 2008
"Anno Societatis" is Latin for "Year of the Society", and is abbreviated "AS". The Society measures years since its first tournament on May 1, 1996. Therefore, the Society's New Year's Day is May 1. Similarly to other calendars, the first year of the Society was AS I, there having been no "year zero".
In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives.
May of | through April of | A.S. (in roman numerals) | A.S. (in numbers) | Great Western War |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | 1967 | I | 1 | |
1967 | 1968 | II | 2 | |
1968 | 1968 | III | 3 | |
1968 | 1969 | IV | 4 | |
1969 | 1970 | V | 5 | |
6 | ||||
7 | ||||
8 | ||||
9 | ||||
10 | ||||
11 | ||||
12 | ||||
13 | ||||
14 | ||||
15 | ||||
16 | ||||
17 | ||||
18 | ||||
19 | ||||
20 | ||||
21 | ||||
22 | ||||
23 | ||||
24 | ||||
25 | ||||
26 | ||||
27 | ||||
28 | ||||
29 | ||||
30 | ||||
31 | ||||
32 | 1 | |||
33 | 2 | |||
34 | 3 | |||
35 | 4 | |||
36 | 5 | |||
37 | 6 | |||
38 | 7 | |||
39 | 8 | |||
40 | 9 | |||
41 | ||||
42 | 10 | |||
2008 | 2009 | XLIII | 43 | 11 |
44 | 12 | |||
45 | 14 | |||
46 | 14 | |||
47 | 15 | |||
48 | 16 | |||
49 | 17 | |||
2015 | 2016 | L | 50 | 18 |