Anno Societatis: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
BaronGiles (talk | contribs) m (→Anno Societatis Chart: added 55 and 56) |
||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|LIV | |LIV | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|2021 | |||
|LV | |||
|55 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|2022 | |||
|LVI | |||
|56 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:09, 9 June 2021
"Anno Societatis" is Latin for "Year of the Society", and is abbreviated "AS". The Society measures years since its first tournament on May 1, 1966. Therefore, the Society's New Year's Day is May 1. Similarly to other calendars, the first year of the Society was AS I, there having been no "year zero".
In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives.
There is an Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date.
Anno Societatis Chart
May of | through April of | A.S. (in roman numerals) | A.S. (in numbers) | Great Western War |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | 1967 | I | 1 | |
1967 | 1968 | II | 2 | |
1968 | 1969 | III | 3 | |
1969 | 1970 | IV | 4 | |
1970 | 1971 | V | 5 | |
1971 | 1972 | VI | 6 | |
1972 | 1973 | VII | 7 | |
1973 | 1974 | VIII | 8 | |
1974 | 1975 | IX | 9 | |
1975 | 1976 | X | 10 | |
1976 | 1977 | XI | 11 | |
1977 | 1978 | XII | 12 | |
1978 | 1979 | XIII | 13 | |
1979 | 1980 | XIV | 14 | |
1980 | 1981 | XV | 15 | |
1981 | 1982 | XVI | 16 | |
1982 | 1983 | XVII | 17 | |
1983 | 1984 | XVIII | 18 | |
1984 | 1985 | XIX | 19 | |
1985 | 1986 | XX | 20 | |
1986 | 1987 | XXI | 21 | |
1987 | 1988 | XXII | 22 | |
1988 | 1989 | XXIII | 23 | |
1989 | 1990 | XXIV | 24 | |
1990 | 1991 | XXV | 25 | |
1991 | 1992 | XXVI | 26 | |
1992 | 1993 | XXVII | 27 | |
1993 | 1994 | XXVIII | 28 | |
1994 | 1995 | XXIX | 29 | |
1995 | 1996 | XXX | 30 | |
1996 | 1997 | XXXI | 31 | |
1997 | 1998 | XXXII | 32 | 1 |
1998 | 1999 | XXXIII | 33 | 2 |
1999 | 2000 | XXXIV | 34 | 3 |
2000 | 2001 | XXXV | 35 | 4 |
2001 | 2002 | XXXVI | 36 | 5 |
2002 | 2003 | XXXVII | 37 | 6 |
2003 | 2004 | XXXVIII | 38 | 7 |
2004 | 2005 | XXXIX | 39 | 8 |
2005 | 2006 | XL | 40 | 9 |
2006 | 2007 | XLI | 41 | |
2007 | 2008 | XLII | 42 | 10 |
2008 | 2009 | XLIII | 43 | 11 |
2009 | 2010 | XLIV | 44 | 12 |
2010 | 2011 | XLV | 45 | 13 |
2011 | 2012 | XLVI | 46 | 14 |
2012 | 2013 | XLVII | 47 | 15 |
2013 | 2014 | XLVIII | 48 | 16 |
2014 | 2015 | XLIX | 49 | 17 |
2015 | 2016 | L | 50 | 18 |
2016 | 2017 | LI | 51 | 19 |
2017 | 2018 | LII | 52 | 20 |
2018 | 2019 | LIII | 53 | |
2019 | 2020 | LIV | 54 | |
2020 | 2021 | LV | 55 | |
2021 | 2022 | LVI | 56 |
More Information
- Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date
- Jessa's AS Page (link redirecting to different material as of 12 Nov. 2017)