Anno Societatis: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: Anno Societatis is how the society measures years. ==More Information== *[http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/jessa/as.html Jessa's AS Page]) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Anno Societatis is | "Anno Societatis" is Latin for "Year of the Society", and is abbreviated "AS". The [[SCA|Society]] measures years since its first tournament on May 1, 1966. Therefore, the Society's New Year's Day is May 1. Similarly to other calendars, the first year of the Society was AS I, there having been no "year zero". | ||
In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives. | |||
There is an [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZAtcu_u6fEscQqSjLSboKhqUeuHdVjSh4ARiIVHIskw/edit?usp=sharing Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date]. | |||
==Anno Societatis Chart== | |||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | |||
! May of | |||
! through April of | |||
! A.S. (in roman numerals) | |||
! A.S. (in numbers) | |||
! Great Western War | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 | |||
| 1967 | |||
| I | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| 1968 | |||
| II | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| 1969 | |||
| III | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 | |||
| 1970 | |||
| IV | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 | |||
| 1971 | |||
| V | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 | |||
| 1972 | |||
| VI | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 | |||
| 1973 | |||
| VII | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 | |||
| 1974 | |||
| VIII | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| 1975 | |||
| IX | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| 1976 | |||
| X | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 | |||
| 1977 | |||
| XI | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| 1978 | |||
| XII | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| 1979 | |||
| XIII | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 | |||
| 1980 | |||
| XIV | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| 1981 | |||
| XV | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| 1982 | |||
| XVI | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| 1983 | |||
| XVII | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 | |||
| 1984 | |||
| XVIII | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| 1985 | |||
| XIX | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| 1986 | |||
| XX | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| 1987 | |||
| XXI | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| 1988 | |||
| XXII | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| 1989 | |||
| XXIII | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| 1990 | |||
| XXIV | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| 1991 | |||
| XXV | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| 1992 | |||
| XXVI | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| 1993 | |||
| XXVII | |||
| 27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| 1994 | |||
| XXVIII | |||
| 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| 1995 | |||
| XXIX | |||
| 29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| 1996 | |||
| XXX | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| 1997 | |||
| XXXI | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| 1998 | |||
| XXXII | |||
| 32 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| 1999 | |||
| XXXIII | |||
| 33 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| XXXIV | |||
| 34 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 2001 | |||
| XXXV | |||
| 35 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| 2002 | |||
| XXXVI | |||
| 36 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| 2003 | |||
| XXXVII | |||
| 37 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| XXXVIII | |||
| 38 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 2005 | |||
| XXXIX | |||
| 39 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|2006 | |||
|XL | |||
|40 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|2007 | |||
|XLI | |||
|41 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|2008 | |||
|XLII | |||
|42 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|2009 | |||
|XLIII | |||
|43 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|2010 | |||
|XLIV | |||
|44 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|2011 | |||
|XLV | |||
|45 | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|2012 | |||
|XLVI | |||
|46 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|2013 | |||
|XLVII | |||
|47 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|2014 | |||
|XLVIII | |||
|48 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|2015 | |||
|XLIX | |||
|49 | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|2016 | |||
|L | |||
|50 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|2017 | |||
|LI | |||
|51 | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|2018 | |||
|LII | |||
|52 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|2019 | |||
|LIII | |||
|53 | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|2020 | |||
|LIV | |||
|54 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|2021 | |||
|LV | |||
|55 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|2022 | |||
|LVI | |||
|56 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|2023 | |||
|LVII | |||
|57 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|2024 | |||
|LVIII | |||
|58 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|2025 | |||
|LIX | |||
|59 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|2026 | |||
|LX | |||
|60 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==More Information== | ==More Information== | ||
*[http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/jessa/as.html Jessa's AS Page] | *[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZAtcu_u6fEscQqSjLSboKhqUeuHdVjSh4ARiIVHIskw/edit?usp=sharing Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date] | ||
*[http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/jessa/as.html Jessa's AS Page] (link redirecting to different material as of 12 Nov. 2017) | |||
[[Category:History]] |
Latest revision as of 19:27, 3 March 2023
"Anno Societatis" is Latin for "Year of the Society", and is abbreviated "AS". The Society measures years since its first tournament on May 1, 1966. Therefore, the Society's New Year's Day is May 1. Similarly to other calendars, the first year of the Society was AS I, there having been no "year zero".
In written documents, the year is almost always expressed in Roman numerals, though using Arabic numerals or writing the numbers out in English are acceptable alternatives.
There is an Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date.
Anno Societatis Chart
May of | through April of | A.S. (in roman numerals) | A.S. (in numbers) | Great Western War |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | 1967 | I | 1 | |
1967 | 1968 | II | 2 | |
1968 | 1969 | III | 3 | |
1969 | 1970 | IV | 4 | |
1970 | 1971 | V | 5 | |
1971 | 1972 | VI | 6 | |
1972 | 1973 | VII | 7 | |
1973 | 1974 | VIII | 8 | |
1974 | 1975 | IX | 9 | |
1975 | 1976 | X | 10 | |
1976 | 1977 | XI | 11 | |
1977 | 1978 | XII | 12 | |
1978 | 1979 | XIII | 13 | |
1979 | 1980 | XIV | 14 | |
1980 | 1981 | XV | 15 | |
1981 | 1982 | XVI | 16 | |
1982 | 1983 | XVII | 17 | |
1983 | 1984 | XVIII | 18 | |
1984 | 1985 | XIX | 19 | |
1985 | 1986 | XX | 20 | |
1986 | 1987 | XXI | 21 | |
1987 | 1988 | XXII | 22 | |
1988 | 1989 | XXIII | 23 | |
1989 | 1990 | XXIV | 24 | |
1990 | 1991 | XXV | 25 | |
1991 | 1992 | XXVI | 26 | |
1992 | 1993 | XXVII | 27 | |
1993 | 1994 | XXVIII | 28 | |
1994 | 1995 | XXIX | 29 | |
1995 | 1996 | XXX | 30 | |
1996 | 1997 | XXXI | 31 | |
1997 | 1998 | XXXII | 32 | 1 |
1998 | 1999 | XXXIII | 33 | 2 |
1999 | 2000 | XXXIV | 34 | 3 |
2000 | 2001 | XXXV | 35 | 4 |
2001 | 2002 | XXXVI | 36 | 5 |
2002 | 2003 | XXXVII | 37 | 6 |
2003 | 2004 | XXXVIII | 38 | 7 |
2004 | 2005 | XXXIX | 39 | 8 |
2005 | 2006 | XL | 40 | 9 |
2006 | 2007 | XLI | 41 | |
2007 | 2008 | XLII | 42 | 10 |
2008 | 2009 | XLIII | 43 | 11 |
2009 | 2010 | XLIV | 44 | 12 |
2010 | 2011 | XLV | 45 | 13 |
2011 | 2012 | XLVI | 46 | 14 |
2012 | 2013 | XLVII | 47 | 15 |
2013 | 2014 | XLVIII | 48 | 16 |
2014 | 2015 | XLIX | 49 | 17 |
2015 | 2016 | L | 50 | 18 |
2016 | 2017 | LI | 51 | 19 |
2017 | 2018 | LII | 52 | 20 |
2018 | 2019 | LIII | 53 | 21 |
2019 | 2020 | LIV | 54 | 22 |
2020 | 2021 | LV | 55 | |
2021 | 2022 | LVI | 56 | 23 |
2022 | 2023 | LVII | 57 | 24 |
2023 | 2024 | LVIII | 58 | |
2024 | 2025 | LIX | 59 | |
2025 | 2026 | LX | 60 |
More Information
- Excel worksheet to calculate the year AS for any given date
- Jessa's AS Page (link redirecting to different material as of 12 Nov. 2017)