Palatine Baronage: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the...) |
|||
(61 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown. | In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown. | ||
== Barony of [[Western Seas]] == | == Barony of [[Western Seas]] == | ||
Western Seas (Hawai'i) is Caid's only palatine barony. Originally, the Baronage was determined by a bi-annual competition alternating between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in the Fall and an Arts and Sciences competition in the Spring. Each pair shared a six-month tenure in which the Arts & Science winner was invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner invested in November. | |||
Beginning in 2009, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year. | |||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | {| {{tablestyle1}} | ||
! Start Date | ! Start Date | ||
! Tournament Style | ! Tournament Style | ||
! | ! Winner | ||
! Consort | ! Consort | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05/31/1978 | ||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Lewis the Landless]] | |||
| [[Beringaria of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1978 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro]] | |||
| [[Rosemary of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1979 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Abotar of Isenshire]] | |||
| [[Linda of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1979 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro]] | |||
| [[Rosemary of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1980 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Abotar of Isenshire]] | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1980 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Black Taylor of Lochaber]] | |||
| [[Bliss of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1981 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro]] | |||
| [[Rosemary of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1981 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Abotar of Isenshire]] | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1982 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Ilya the Fey]] | |||
| [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1982 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Eileen Rahel do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1983 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Lavender Sweetbrier]] | |||
| [[Grimarr of Nordheim]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1983 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Ragnar of the Icy Wastes]] | |||
| [[Mary of Uffington]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1984 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Ilya the Fey]] | |||
| [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1984 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Alberic Reed]] | |||
| [[Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1985 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers]] | |||
| [[Daven Echern]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1985 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Eileen Rahel do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1986 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Lambert de Sur]] | |||
| [[Jeanne d'Aussay]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1986 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
| [[Eileen Rahel do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1987 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Morgan Frederic Ward]] | |||
| [[Monique Larrivé]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1987 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Eileen Rahel do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1988 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Maximillian von Wolfenburg]] | |||
| [[Melusine of Windhill Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1988 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Abotar of Isenshire]] | |||
| [[Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1989 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Janet of Western Seas]] | |||
| [[Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1989 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
| [[Bryanna Marie Joyce Shannon]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1990 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Janet of Western Seas]] | |||
| [[Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1990 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood]] | |||
| [[Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1991 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
| [[Anna Greenkeep of Emporiae]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1991 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kageyama Yasuo]] | |||
| [[Jannat Raushana al-Rumiya]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1992 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Raven of Heronsmarsh]] | |||
| [[Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1992 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kendrik ap Boise]] | |||
| [[Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1993 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Massimiliana Luisa Katarina La Ròsa]] | |||
| [[Frederick Blackmoore]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1993 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Daven Echern]] | |||
| [[Janet of Western Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1994 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | | [[Arts & Science]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Kira od Jizního Vodopádu]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| 11/19/1994 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Emrys Montgomery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1995 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Melusine of Windhill Wood]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1995 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Emrys Montgomery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1996 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Miriel Gwenddwr Ty Arannell]] | |||
| [[Seamus McTaggart of the Moyle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1996 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood]] | |||
| [[Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/1997 | |||
| [[Arts & Science]] | |||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | |||
| [[Jessica Attenborough]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1997 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Stephan of Bellatrix]] | |||
| [[Niobe Lais of Bellatrix]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/1998 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Arianne Lightheart of Whiteheld]] | |||
| [[Kinokuniya Hayato]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/07/1998 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Anton le Changeur Des Armes]] | |||
| [[Cryseide Chantal of the Two Seas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/1999 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
| [[Cathlin ni MacLean]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/2000 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2000 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
|- | |||
| 05/27/2001 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Annora verch Llwyd Bryneirian]] | |||
| [[Corwin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/10/2001 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille]] | |||
| [[Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/18/2002 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
| <i>Unknown</i> | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2002 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood]] | |||
| [[Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2003 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/2004 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva]] | |||
| [[Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/06/2004 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Uta Blackthorne]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/30/2005 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | |||
| [[Rosamond de Crèvecoeur]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/11/2005 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Alasdair Iain Caimbeul]] | |||
| [[Shakira Rhadia Ahzal]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/20/2006 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2006 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Anton le Changeur Des Armes]] | |||
| [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/31/2007 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | |||
| [[Niall an Eich Gil]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/10/2007 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | |||
| [[Jessica Attenborough]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/01/2008 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Kagetora no Echigo]] | |||
| [[Crystylys del Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2009 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Herold von Insel]] | |||
| [[Maria de Isla|Maria de Ysla]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2010 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Giovanni di Battaglia]] | |||
| [[Chiara Nicolossa di Battaglia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/2011 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10/22/2011 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Yon Von Metzger]] | |||
| [[T'aahlia al-Shirin al-Athir]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2012 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Edward of Castleguard]] | |||
| [[Kyrstyan de la Poole]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/2013 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/23/2014 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Jörgen Unruh]] | |||
| [[Ödriana Knarrabringa]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2015 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Claudius Brutus di Bartolomeo]] | |||
| [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09/30/2017 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | |||
| [[Sadhbh inghean Uí Chonghail]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10/21/2018 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| Andrew of Fairburn | |||
| Kathryn of Caledonia | |||
|- | |||
| 10/19/2019 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| Geoffrey de Cam | |||
| [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10/16/2021 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| Balduin de Holte | |||
| Kathryn of Caledonia | |||
|- | |||
| 12/03/2022 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| Sarah | |||
| Jean-Jacques | |||
|- | |||
| 10/21/2023 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Edward Castleguard]] | |||
| [[Kyrstyan de la Poole]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Baronage]] | |||
[[Category:History]] | |||
[[Category:Western Seas]] |
Latest revision as of 15:37, 22 October 2023
In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown.
Barony of Western Seas
Western Seas (Hawai'i) is Caid's only palatine barony. Originally, the Baronage was determined by a bi-annual competition alternating between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in the Fall and an Arts and Sciences competition in the Spring. Each pair shared a six-month tenure in which the Arts & Science winner was invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner invested in November.
Beginning in 2009, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year.