Palatine Baronage

From Compendum Caidis
Jump to: navigation, search

In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown.

Barony of Western Seas

Western Seas (Hawai'i) is Caid's only palatine barony. Originally, the Baronage was determined by a bi-annual competition alternating between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in the Fall and an Arts and Sciences competition in the Spring. Each pair shared a six-month tenure in which the Arts & Science winner was invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner invested in November.

Beginning in 2009, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year.

Start Date Tournament Style Winner Consort
05/31/1978 Armored Combat Lewis the Landless Beringaria of Western Seas
11/30/1978 Armored Combat Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro Rosemary of Western Seas
05/31/1979 Armored Combat Abotar of Isenshire Linda of Western Seas
11/30/1979 Armored Combat Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro Rosemary of Western Seas
05/31/1980 Armored Combat Abotar of Isenshire Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts
11/30/1980 Armored Combat Black Taylor of Lochaber Bliss of Western Seas
05/31/1981 Armored Combat Kurokawa Sei-Tei Sanjuro Rosemary of Western Seas
11/30/1981 Armored Combat Abotar of Isenshire Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts
05/31/1982 Arts & Sciences Ilya the Fey Dorian Longwind of Neumes
11/30/1982 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Eileen Rahel do Pico
05/31/1983 Arts & Sciences Lavender Sweetbrier Grimarr of Nordheim
11/30/1983 Armored Combat Ragnar of the Icy Wastes Mary of Uffington
05/31/1984 Arts & Sciences Ilya the Fey Dorian Longwind of Neumes
11/30/1984 Armored Combat Alberic Reed Elyramere of Tymberlyne Heyghts
05/31/1985 Arts & Sciences Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers Daven Echern
11/30/1985 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Eileen Rahel do Pico
05/31/1986 Arts & Science Lambert de Sur Jeanne d'Aussay
11/30/1986 Armored Combat Richard of Castle North Eileen Rahel do Pico
05/31/1987 Arts & Sciences Morgan Frederic Ward Monique Larrivé
11/30/1987 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Eileen Rahel do Pico
05/31/1988 Arts & Sciences Maximillian von Wolfenburg Melusine of Windhill Wood
11/30/1988 Armored Combat Abotar of Isenshire Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers
05/31/1989 Arts & Science Janet of Western Seas Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat
11/30/1989 Armored Combat Richard of Castle North Bryanna Marie Joyce Shannon
05/31/1990 Arts & Science Janet of Western Seas Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat
11/30/1990 Armored Combat Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire
05/31/1991 Arts & Sciences Richard of Castle North Anna Greenkeep of Emporiae
11/30/1991 Armored Combat Kageyama Yasuo Jannat Raushana al-Rumiya
05/31/1992 Arts & Sciences Raven of Heronsmarsh Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat
11/30/1992 Armored Combat Kendrik ap Boise Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers
05/31/1993 Arts & Science Massimiliana Luisa Katarina La Ròsa Frederick Blackmoore
11/30/1993 Armored Combat Daven Echern Janet of Western Seas
05/31/1994 Arts & Science Kira od Jizního Vodopádu Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo
11/19/1994 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Emrys Montgomery
05/31/1995 Arts & Science Melusine of Windhill Wood Richard of Castle North
11/30/1995 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Emrys Montgomery
05/31/1996 Arts & Sciences Miriel Gwenddwr Ty Arannell Seamus McTaggart of the Moyle
11/30/1996 Armored Combat Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire
05/31/1997 Arts & Science Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo Jessica Attenborough
11/30/1997 Armored Combat Stephan of Bellatrix Niobe Lais of Bellatrix
05/1998 Arts & Sciences Arianne Lightheart of Whiteheld Kinokuniya Hayato
11/07/1998 Armored Combat Anton le Changeur Des Armes Cryseide Chantal of the Two Seas
11/30/1999 Armored Combat Richard of Castle North Cathlin ni MacLean
05/2000 Arts & Sciences Unknown Unknown
11/2000 Armored Combat Unknown Unknown
05/27/2001 Arts & Sciences Annora verch Llwyd Bryneirian Corwin
11/10/2001 Armored Combat Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva
05/18/2002 Arts & Sciences Unknown Unknown
11/2002 Armored Combat Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire
11/2003 Armored Combat Richard of Castle North Genevieve la Minstrelle
05/2004 Arts & Sciences Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille
11/06/2004 Armored Combat Valeran do Pico Uta Blackthorne
05/30/2005 Arts & Sciences Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo Rosamond de Crèvecoeur
11/11/2005 Armored Combat Alasdair Iain Caimbeul Shakira Rhadia Ahzal
05/20/2006 Arts & Sciences Najmun al Andalusiyya Valeran do Pico
11/2006 Armored Combat Anton le Changeur Des Armes Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe
05/31/2007 Arts & Sciences Najmun al Andalusiyya Niall an Eich Gil
11/10/2007 Armored Combat Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo Jessica Attenborough
11/01/2008 Armored Combat Kagetora no Echigo Crystylys del Mar
11/2009 Armored Combat Herold von Insel Maria de Ysla
11/2010 Armored Combat Giovanni di Battaglia Chiara Nicolossa di Battaglia
05/2011 Arts & Sciences Genevieve la Minstrelle Richard of Castle North
10/22/2011 Armored Combat Yon Von Metzger T'aahlia al-Shirin al-Athir
11/2012 Armored Combat Edward of Castleguard Kyrstyan de la Poole
11/30/2013 Arts & Sciences Genevieve la Minstrelle Richard of Castle North
11/23/2014 Armored Combat Jörgen Unruh Ödriana Knarrabringa
11/2015 Arts & Sciences Claudius Brutus di Bartolomeo Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe
09/30/2017 Arts & Sciences Valeran do Pico Sadhbh inghean Uí Chonghail
10/21/2018 Armored Combat Andrew of Fairburn Kathryn of Caledonia