Palatine Baronage: Difference between revisions
From Compendum Caidis
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Updated info) |
(Updated info) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Barony of [[Western Seas]] == | == Barony of [[Western Seas]] == | ||
Western Seas is Caid's only palatine barony. Competitions alternate between a fighting tournament in August or September and an | Western Seas is Caid's only palatine barony. Competitions alternate between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in August or September and an Arts and Sciences competition in February. Each pair shares a six-month tenure where the Arts & Science winner is invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner is invested in November. In some cases, the Barony may vote to extend the tenure of the Baronage. Beginning in 2012, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year. | ||
{| {{tablestyle1}} | {| {{tablestyle1}} | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1982 | | 05/31/1982 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Ilya the Fey]] | | [[Ilya the Fey]] | ||
| [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | | [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1983 | | 05/31/1983 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Lavender Sweetbrier]] | | [[Lavender Sweetbrier]] | ||
| [[Grimarr of Nordheim]] | | [[Grimarr of Nordheim]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1984 | | 05/31/1984 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Ilya the Fey]] | | [[Ilya the Fey]] | ||
| [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | | [[Dorian Longwind of Neumes]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1985 | | 05/31/1985 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers]] | | [[Athelyna Estrild Nimblefingers]] | ||
| [[Daven Echern]] | | [[Daven Echern]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1987 | | 05/31/1987 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Morgan Frederic Ward]] | | [[Morgan Frederic Ward]] | ||
| [[Monique Larrivé]] | | [[Monique Larrivé]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1988 | | 05/31/1988 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Maximillian von Wolfenburg]] | | [[Maximillian von Wolfenburg]] | ||
| [[Melusine of Windhill Wood]] | | [[Melusine of Windhill Wood]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1991 | | 05/31/1991 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | | [[Richard of Castle North]] | ||
| [[Anna Greenkeep of Emporiae]] | | [[Anna Greenkeep of Emporiae]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1992 | | 05/31/1992 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Raven of Heronsmarsh]] | | [[Raven of Heronsmarsh]] | ||
| [[Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat]] | | [[Leo Winthrop of the Torn Surcoat]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/1996 | | 05/31/1996 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Miriel Gwenddwr Ty Arannell]] | | [[Miriel Gwenddwr Ty Arannell]] | ||
| [[Seamus McTaggart of the Moyle]] | | [[Seamus McTaggart of the Moyle]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/1998 | | 05/1998 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Arianne Lightheart of Whiteheld]] | | [[Arianne Lightheart of Whiteheld]] | ||
| [[Kinokuniya Hayato]] | | [[Kinokuniya Hayato]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2000 | | 05/2000 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| <i>Unknown</i> | | <i>Unknown</i> | ||
| <i>Unknown</i> | | <i>Unknown</i> | ||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| <i>Unknown</i> | | <i>Unknown</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2001 | | 05/27/2001 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Annora verch Llwyd Bryneirian]] | | [[Annora verch Llwyd Bryneirian]] | ||
| [[Corwin]] | | [[Corwin]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/18/2002 | | 05/18/2002 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| <i>Unknown</i> | | <i>Unknown</i> | ||
| <i>Unknown</i> | | <i>Unknown</i> | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2003 | | 05/2003 | ||
| Continued for another term | | <i>Continued for another term</i> | ||
| [[Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood]] | | [[Taran Blackwolf of Darkwood]] | ||
| [[Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire]] | | [[Talena Blackwolf of Evanshire]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2004 | | 05/2004 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva]] | | [[Khioniya Nikolaevna Ryseva]] | ||
| [[Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille]] | | [[Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2005 | | 05/2005 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | | [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | ||
| [[Rosamond de Crèvecoeur]] | | [[Rosamond de Crèvecoeur]] | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/20/2006 | | 05/20/2006 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | | [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | ||
| [[Valeran do Pico]] | | [[Valeran do Pico]] | ||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/31/2007 | | 05/31/2007 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | | [[Najmun al Andalusiyya]] | ||
| [[Niall an Eich Gil]] | | [[Niall an Eich Gil]] | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/2008 | | 05/2008 | ||
| Continued for another term | | <i>Continued for another term</i> | ||
| [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | | [[Marco Valerio di Bartolomeo]] | ||
| [[Jessica Attenborough]] | | [[Jessica Attenborough]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11/2008 | | 11/2008 | ||
| [[Armored Combat]] | | [[Armored Combat]] | ||
| [[Kagetora no Echigo]] | | [[Kagetora no Echigo]] | ||
| [[Crystylys del Mar]] | | [[Crystylys del Mar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5/ | | 5/2009 | ||
| Continued for another term | | <i>Continued for another term</i> | ||
| [[Kagetora no Echigo]] | | [[Kagetora no Echigo]] | ||
| [[Crystylys del Mar]] | | [[Crystylys del Mar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11/2009 | | 11/2009 | ||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Giovanni di Battaglia]] | |||
| [[Chiara Nicolossa di Battaglia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05/2010 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11/2010 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | | [[Armored Combat]] | ||
| [[Herold von Insel]] | | [[Herold von Insel]] | ||
| [[Maria de Isla|Maria de Ysla]] | | [[Maria de Isla|Maria de Ysla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/ | | 05/2011 | ||
| Continued for another term | | <i>Continued for another term</i> | ||
| [[Herold von Insel]] | | [[Herold von Insel]] | ||
| [[Maria de Isla|Maria de Ysla]] | | [[Maria de Isla|Maria de Ysla]] | ||
Line 346: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04/2011 | | 04/2011 | ||
| [[Arts & | | [[Arts & Sciences]] | ||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle ]] | | [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | ||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | | [[Richard of Castle North]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/2011 | | 10/22/2011 | ||
| [[Armored Combat]] | | [[Armored Combat]] | ||
| [[Yon Von Metzger]] | | [[Yon Von Metzger]] | ||
Line 359: | Line 364: | ||
| [[Edward of Castleguard]] | | [[Edward of Castleguard]] | ||
| [[Kyrstyan de la Poole]] | | [[Kyrstyan de la Poole]] | ||
|- | |||
| 11/2013 | |||
| [[Arts & Sciences]] | |||
| [[Genevieve la Minstrelle]] | |||
| [[Richard of Castle North]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/23/2014 | | 11/23/2014 | ||
Line 365: | Line 375: | ||
| [[Ödriana Knarrabringa]] | | [[Ödriana Knarrabringa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/2015 | |||
| [[Armored Combat]] | |||
| [[Claudius Brutus di Bartolomeo]] | |||
| [[Duibheasa ingen ui hÉalaighthe]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:36, 15 November 2015
In Palatine Baronies, the ceremonial head of such a Barony may be selected in the manner decided upon by the majority of its membership and shall serve for such term as is specified by the members, subject to ratification by the Crown.
Barony of Western Seas
Western Seas is Caid's only palatine barony. Competitions alternate between a fighting tournament (Armored Combat) in August or September and an Arts and Sciences competition in February. Each pair shares a six-month tenure where the Arts & Science winner is invested in May and the Armored Combat Winner is invested in November. In some cases, the Barony may vote to extend the tenure of the Baronage. Beginning in 2012, the Baronial reign was extended to a full year.